Lagos
CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations Nigeria 2016
13 Dec 2016

Hosts Nigeria open with a win

The Super Sand Eagles claimed victory on CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations opening day.


Emeka’s late strike helped CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations hosts Nigeria to a 3-2 win against Egypt in Group A on Tuesday as the competition got underway in Lagos.

With places at the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup next year at stake, the home side spurned a two-goal lead as Egypt battled back through Mohamed and Abo.

However, Emeke’s second strike of the match - a wonderful curled effort - proved the difference as Nigeria kicked off with a win.

Defending champions Madagascar also made a winning start, easing last Libya 9-5.

In the opening game of the competition, the holders fell behind before battling back to lead 6-2 at the end of the final frame.

Despite a second-period hat-trick from Zuheir, Madagascar ended strongly to claim the early points in Group B.

Last year’s CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations runners-up Ivory Coast started strongly in the 2016 edition with a 5-0 hammering of Ghana.

Aka and Dredged got the Ivorians off to a strong start and, from there, they never looked back, with Gbagra, Kablan and Djimi completing the scoring as they moved to three points early on in Group A.

Senegal left it late to edge a tight contest against Group B rivals Morocco - Fall’s double securing a 2-1 win.

Neither side found a breakthrough in the opening two periods but Fall conjured up two well-taken goals in the final 12 minutes, with Nassim’s late free—kick proving a consolation.

Results: Tuesday, 13th December, 2016

16:15 - Madagascar 9-5 Libya

17:30 - Morocco 1-2 Senegal

18:45 - Ghana 0-5 Ivory Coast

20:00 - Nigeria 3-2 Egypt

Fixtures: Wednesday, 14th December 2016

16.15 - Libya v Morocco

17.30 - Egypt v Ghana

18.45 - Senegal v Madagascar

20.00 - Ivory Coast v Nigeria

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC