Mqa14305asd
Euro Beach Soccer League Warnemünde 2017
23 Aug 2017

How is the Euro Beach Soccer League shaping up?

These are the continental league's general standings, heading into the last regular-phase stage


With the Euro Beach Soccer League stage in Warnemünde just two days away, below is an update on the general standings in the continental league. 

Only the eight highest ranked teams in the Division A pool will gain access to the Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal, taking place in Terracina from September 14th to 17th. 

However, Italy, as hosts, are guaranteed a spot in the Superfinal as hosts of the competition, meaning the seven best ranked teams will earn a berth in the continental decider. 

This is how the general standings of the Division A look ahead of the Warnemünde stage.

1st - Portugal - 15 points (+17 goal diff)  

2nd - Belarus - 12 points (+11 goal diff) 

3rd - Spain - 12 points (+10 goal difference)

4th - Russia - 12 points (+10 goal diff)

5th - Switzerland - 9 points (+5 goal diff)

6th - Poland - 7 points (+1 goal diff)

7th - Ukraine - 6 points (+1 goal diff)*

8th - France - 5 points (-6 goal diff)

9th - Germany - 3 points (0 goal diff)*

10th - Italy - 3 points (-6 goal diff)*

11th - Azerbaijan - 0 points (-10 goal diff)*

12th - Greece - 0 points (-28 goal diff)

*Still three games to play.

 

Therefore, only Portugal, Belarus, Spain, Russia and Switzerland have already secured, mathematically, their places at the Superfinal, together with Italy, as the hosts. 

The fight to avoid playing at the Promotion Final, and the risk of being relegated to Division B, will come down to Greece and Azerbaijan. The Azerí have still three games to play, and Greece are now at the bottom of the table due to a heavy goal difference deficit.

Division B - Promotion Final

In the fight for a Promotion Final place, with Lithuania, England, Romania and the Netherlands still to play, Hungary, Estonia and Turkey, as champions of the EBSL stages in Siófok, Belgrade and Moscow, have earned the right to fight for a Division A spot.

The champion in Warnemünde will join them, together with Bulgaria and Moldova (the best ranked runners-up so far), with the last berth still to be decided between the second-ranked team in Germany stage or Norway.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC