Untitled design %281%29
Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2020
12 Sep 2020

Kristall and Braga to contend Euro Winners Cup final

Sunday will see a replay of the 2018 Euro Winners Cup final as former champions prevail in the semis


The semi-finals of the Euro Winners Cup saw Kristall inflict a heavy defeat on the debutants Marbella while Braga fell behind and struggled against a strong Real Münster side.

In the playoffs, Saturday saw Artur Music and Krylia Sovetov earn a final-day battle for a fifth-place finish at the 2020 Euro Winners Cup.

 

SEMI-FINALS 

CD FT Marbella (ESP) 0 – 8 BSC Kristall (RUS)

Their heroics in the quarter-finals against a mighty Artur Music team earned Marbella a bout against the previous Euro Winners Cup champions, BSC Kristall, who were also unbeaten so far in this edition. 

They kept the Russians at bay for much of the first period but the deadlock was eventually broken by the towering figure of Artur Paporotnyi. Mauricinho then doubled the lead before the first whistle and in the second period as five goals flew past the Spanish.

Going into the final third, Kristall had a seven goal lead and a final strike from Ilinskii put the game to bed once and for all, confirming a replay of the 2018 Euro Winners Cup final…

 

SC Braga (POR) 6 - 3 Real Münster (GER)

SC Braga fell behind for the first time in the tournament, at the start of their semi-final against Real Münster, to an early Javi Torres strike, and this goal visibly shook the European champions.

They went into the first period trailing and it wasn’t until midway through the second period that that Be Martins put Braga back on level terms, and then quickfire goals from Jordan Oliveira and Filipe Silva put the defending champions in control.

Münster weren’t finished there though, as Christian Biermann bagged a double, but Jordan Santos and Bokinha put the game out of sight in the final period, and won the match in a nervier style than they were used to.

They will be relieved to make the final, where they face an in-form Kristall once more.

 

PLAY-OFFS (5th – 8th PLACE)

Artur Music (UKR) 12 - 3 BSC Molniya (UKR)

A Llorenç Gomez masterclass saw the Spaniard take his tournament tally to 19 goals, with five  in their playoff match on Saturday. His La Roja teammate Edu Suarez netted for Molniya, but the might of Artur Music’s attack was too much, and with 12 goals, they dominated this Ukrainian derby.

 

Krylia Sovetov (RUS) 5 - 4 ACD O Sótão (POR)

Two brilliant displays on each team, one from Belarussian Bryshtel and the other from Spanish international Chiky, saw both players score four goals in a thrilling playoff bout. In the end the Russian club just nudged ahead at the vital time to stay in the fight for fifth. 

 

PLAY-OFFS (9th – 16th PLACE)

Marseille Beach Team (FRA) 3 - 6 Grasshopper Club Zurich (SUI)

The French side built a two-goal lead through Gnepo and Quaziz in the first period but Grasshopper slowly built form to bring the match back to 2-3 in the second period.

In the third, Glenn Hodel netted twice, taking his total for the tournament to 13, and keeping hopes of a ninth-place finish alive.

 

APS Napoli Patron (GRE) 3 - 6 Rostocker Robben (GER)

Rostocker reacted well to suffering a heavy defeat to Artur Music in the Round of 16, and had a two-goal lead against Napoli Patron after just two minutes.

The Greek side were playing catch up from then on and although they managed to net three, a brace by Krotsching wrapped up the points for the German side. 

 

Beach Royals Düsseldorf (GER) 0 - 5 Sporting CP (POR)

The Lisbon club took a while to find break down the Düsseldorf defence but eventually broke the stalemate through captain Coimbra. The big defender completed his brace later on, with Portuguese international teammates Belchior (2) and Von also finding the net to sweep the Germans aside.

 

GD Os Nazarenos (POR) 6(2)-(1)6 New Team Brussels (BEL) 

In an exhilarating bout in the playoffs, the Nazaré club were locked in an epic battle with New Team Brussels, which ended 5-5 after normal time, 6-6 after extra time and then finally penalties saw the locals seize a dramatic victory. 

 

PLAYOFFS 9th – 16th place (SECOND ROUND)

Sporting CP (POR) 5 - 1 GD Os Nazarenos (POR) 

Sporting put five past their play-off opponents for the second time today when the played local club Nazarenos. Another Coimbra double spurred them on as they keep hope of a ninth-place finish alive.

 

Beach Royals Düsseldorf (GER) 7 - 2 New Team Brussels (BEL)

The Düsseldorf club overpowered their Belgian rivals on the penultimate day in Nazaré as a brilliant performance by Italian Luca Addari saw him score four, while Oliver Romrig scored a hat-trick to see off any attempted comeback by New Team.

 

Marseille Beach Team (FRA) 5 - 3 Napoli Patron (GRE)

Napoli Patron managed to keep pace with their Marseille rivals in the first period, thanks to a late Laduche equalizer. However, the captain Jeremy Basquaise netted a brace to retake the lead and the Greek side fell behind in the latter stages of the match as Marseille score five.

 

Grasshopper Club Zurich (SUI) 3 - 2 Rostocker Robben (GER)

The Swiss came out on top in a fiercely fought battle against Rostocker Robben. The sides were drawing for much of the tie but a vital goal in the third period sees Grasshopper Club Zurich stay in the fight for ninth-place at the 2020 Euro Winners Cup.

 

Remember that you can tomorrow's games live on beachsoccer.com

Stay up to date on all the results, fixtures and standings of the Euro Winners Cup on the BSWW website.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC