Round of 16 womens euro winners cup
Women's Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2019
05 Jun 2019

Last day of Euro Winners groups sees R16 teams decided

Four teams end groups stages unbeaten as four others exit the tournament


Lady Grembach, Roses Platja, AIS Playas de San Javier and Higicontrol Melilla go undefeated to cruise into the Round of 16.

12 other teams join them and a draw held tonight in Nazaré will sort them into head-to-head showdowns.

Failing to pick up points and therefore leaving the Euro Winners Cup are Nomme Kalju (EST), Beach Soccer DTS Ede Women (NED), Red Devils Ladies Chojnice (POL) and Beach Soccer Zeeland (NED). 

Click here for all of today’s matches and highlights. 

 

Group A

ACD O Sótão turned their group form around on the final day to make it to the Round of 16, scoring five goals to their Madrid rival’s two.

A Mariana hat-trick ended up being the difference between the teams, as the Spaniards managed to break through the Nazaré side’s defense on two occasions.

With a win in the bag, they join Italy’s Group A Lokrians in the knockout stage, and despite the defeat Madrid make the cut too. 

 

Group B

WFC Zvezda held on against a CFP Cáceres Femenino as the Spanish came painfully close to mounting a late remontada, to secure a place in the next round.

Goals from Cherniakova, Akylbaeva and Zaitseva were enough to take the three points and move above today’s rivals who manage to qualify as best third-place finishers

 

Group C

A Dautun double put the Marseille Beach Team ahead in their final group match against BSC Terracina Femminile. But the Italians came back to force extra time in the end after the third period finished with the scores tied at 3-3.

It was Souici who completed a brace of her own with a winning goal half way through added time to take two points, confirming their place in the next round.

Already qualified CD Higicontrol Melilla confirmed Beachsoccer DTS EDE exit with a 5-0 win, topping the group in the process.

 

Group D

The 2017 champions Havana Shots had already done enough to make it to the head-to-heads, but a win against AIS Playas de San Javier would see them top the group.

However, the Spanish had other ideas, tallying a total of seven goals as former world’s best player Sarah Kempson got on the scoresheet, along with Spanish star Andrea Miron.

Carolina Gonzalez netted a hat-trick and Carmen Fresneda also took a brace to finish the group on top! 

 

Group E

After brushing aside Estonia’s Nomme Kalju on day one, ASD Lady Terracina last test was against Roses Platja. 

Both sides had already qualified for the round of 16, but the chance of points and a first-place finish can never be missed. The match was tight but Roses were in front after four minutes.

They ended the 12 minutes 3-1 to the better, and when the final period saw one more goal at each end, the Spaniards claimed a 4-2 victory to finish Group E on top.

 

Group F

Djurgaardens IF FF moved level on points with group rivals Lady Grembach to seal a place in the Round of 16, winning in their last match against Fundació Terrassa FC 1906.

The Swedish side netted seven, four of which can from the number 11 Kajsa Sund, to sink the Spanish emphatically, who face the end of their Euro Winners campaign, but will compete in the play-offs. 

Lady Grembach Lodz just squeezed past Beach Soccer Zeeland to end the group stage unbeaten and in pole position. The fight was a hard one though, and it was a Saki goal in the final period that seized a 1-2 win.

Remember that all games will be streamed live at beachsoocer.com/live!

Stay up-to-date on all of the action from the Euro Winners Challenge, Women’s Euro Winners Cup and Euro Winners Cup on the Beach Soccer Worldwide website!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 21, 2019 - December 01, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Japan JPN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Swizerland SUI 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Usa USA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paraguay PAR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mexico MEX 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Italy ITA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tahiti TAH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uruguay URU 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Uae UAE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Senegal SEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Russia RUS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Belarus BLR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Oman OMA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal POR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nigeria NIG 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brazil BRA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC