Untitled design %281%29
World Winners Cup Alanya 2019
22 Oct 2019

Levante win big again before storm sees hosts’ match postponed

The final match of the day was postponed due to dangerous weather conditions


Day two of the World Winners Cup saw the groups begin to take shape as second matches were won and lost, while a dangerous lightning storm called off the hosts’ match.

The game between Alanya BS and Golsapoosh Yazd will now be played on Wednesday at 08:00 Alanya time.

Levante took their competition tally to 26 with yet another impressive performance in their match against Real Münster.

 

Levante UD 11-3 Real Münster (Group D)

Another goalfest saw the Spaniards push their tournament total to 26 in just two games, as they remain top of the group.

Two goals for Chiky saw him move into the top scorer position with six goals, while a hat-trick for Antonio helped the 2019 Euro Winners Cup third-place finishers push the final score to 11-3.

Oliver, Kete and Ali all struck for Münster but the Germans will need a win on Wednesday against Kebbi BSC to seal a place in the final 16.

 

Krylia Sovetov 11-3 Atletico Licata (Group C) 

Russian side Krylia Sovetov left it late to complete victory yesterday but day two was a different story, as they put 11 past their Italian opponents.

Captain Voloshin had a brace as the sides went into the first break, leading by three goals to none, and in the second the goals kept coming.

Atletico Licata trailed by seven at the start of the final third, but finally managed to get off the mark through Garofalo and Fassari. They were just consolations though, as the rampant Russians bagged a total of 11 to go top of Group C.

 

CR Flamengo 6-2 Shahin Khazar (Group B)

The world’s best player Llorenç got Rodrigo Fernandez’s men off the mark, scoring Flamengo’s first goal in their defeat of Shahin Khazar, and his strike was all that separated the sides at the first break.

As the game progressed the goals started squeezing through the defensive lines, and Eudin (2), Paulinho, Igor and Gustavinho all netted to take Flamengo’s total to six.

The Iranians could only manage two in reply, as Movahed and Masoumi scored for the second day running, but fall behind their Brazilian rivals in the group.  

 

Napoli Patron 6-5 Kebbi BSC (Group D) 

After a heavy defeat yesterday, Kebbi fought hard to comeback after trailing to their Greek opponents, but a Nikonorov-inspired Napoli Patron held on for another three points.

The Russian striker took two minutes to open the scoring with a cool finish, but Chidozie equalised soon after. The Greeks lead 3-2 at the break but extended it to 5-3 in the second period.

Diamantopoulos made it six and though the Nigerian champions managed to pull the score back to 6-5, they ran out of time to face a second defeat in two days.

 

Boca Gdansk 10-3 Al-Arabi (Group B)

Boca Gdansk suffered a disappointing defeat to Shahin Khazar in their opening match but made up for it with a decisive win over Al-Arabi from Kuwait.

Hits from Addari, Kiklaizs and Bistula and a rebounding own goal saw the Poles take control of the match in the opening period. Al-Arabi scored one in each period, two from Celik and a Hajeyah strike, but Boca were running riot by the end.

After only scoring once yesterday, Gabriele Gori shot up the top scorer ranking to join Levante’s CHiky with an amazing five goals, wrapping up essential points for the Gdansk side.

 

Rostocker Robben 7-4 BQ All Star Club (Group E) 

A strong performance from the German league winners saw them beat BQ All Star Club to take a second win in two days.

German international stars, Alexander Basiel and Sven Korner, ran the show as they both got on the scoresheet to seize an early 3-1 advantage at the first whistle.

Supakrit, Chalermchai, Masayuki and Wuttinan found the net for the Thai side, but the Germans out-shot them, as Basiel scored three and Korner four to put the game beyond a comeback. 

 

BSC Vybor 4-2 New Team BS (Group E) 

Day two saw Vybor bag a second win in as many days, while Petrenko scored three to take his tournament tally to five.

The prolific number eight gave the Ukrainians a two-goal lead in the first period, but Leo Grandon got New Team off the mark in the second.

Dubovyk pushed Vybor further ahead and then Petrenko hit number four with seconds of the first period left. Damien La Grange scored late on but it wasn’t enough for the Belgians, who will face B.Q. All Star Club on Wednesday.

 

Copenhagen BS 3-5 Masafi Al Wasat (Group C) 

Masafi Al Wasat took their first win of the World Winners Cup to go level with day two opponents Copenhagen.

They took a two-goal lead as Al-Kinani and Al-Khulaifawi netted in the first period. Damm pulled one back before the break but the Danes didn’t manage to draw level again in the match.

The Iraqi number 10 and 11 scored another each by the end of the day to help take the final score to three. Damm impressively completed a hat-trick for Copenhagen but it wasn’t enough to rescue the match.

 

Alanya BS v Golsapoosh Yazd (Group A)

This match was postponed due to dangerous weather conditions and will be played at 08:00 local time on Wednesday.

 

For more information on the World Winners Cup head to the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC