Nigeria
CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations Nigeria 2016
15 Dec 2016

Nigeria among AFCON semi-finalists

The hosts make the final four in Lagos alongside Egypt, Morocco and Senegal.


Hosts Nigeria joined Egypt, Morocco and Senegal in the semi-finals of the CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations with victories on Thursday. 

Two-time winners Nigeria did the necessary to qualify as they beat Ghana 4-3. Needing a win, in extra-time or normal-time, the hosts threw away a lead in a contest that saw the opening four goals come in the space of two third-period minutes.

Having battled back to lead going into the final three minutes, Nigeria were hauled level before Tale struck the winner with a minute from time to take the Super Sand Eagles into the final four and one win away from next year’s FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup.

Morocco downed defending CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations champions Madagascar 2-1 to ensure their spot in the semi-finals at the holders’ expense.

With both sides on three points prior to the contest, and Senegal confirmed as Group B winners, the pool finale was winner-take-all - Morocco making the ideal start as they amassed a two-goal lead midway through the second period.

Ymelda’s goal prompted a Madagascan response but the champions fell short while Egypt qualified with a 4-2 win over Ivory Coast, which ultimately ended Ivorian hopes of progression.

While the Ivory Coast battled back to equalise twice, Abo and Mohamed struck in the final period to ensure themselves top spot.

Senegal sent an ominous message to their semi-final rivals as they signed off their group campaign with a 10-2 win against Libya.

Oumar Sylla’s men were already guaranteed a semi-final berth after their opening two wins but a four-goal haul from Diassy as well as a brace from Sylla helped see off a Libya side who finish without a point at the foot of Group B.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC