Untitled design %285%29
World Winners Cup Alanya 2019
25 Oct 2019

Pavia Lokrians and Lady Grembach make Sunday’s final

Wins for the Italian and Polish sides see them set to meet for World Winners title


Sunday will see the first ever World Winners Cup final played, as Pavia Lokrians and Lady Grembach enjoy a rest day on Saturday to prepare for the final showdown.

Pavia Lokrians cemented their claim to a place in the final by taking Tokyo Lequios LD apart with seven goals.

In the day’s other match, Lady Grembach finally managed to see off WFC Zvezda from the penalty spot to bag the second place in the women’s final on Sunday.

NorCal, who didn't play on Friday, will play Zvezda in the third-place play-off.

 

Pavia Lokrians (ITA) 7 - 1 Tokyo Lequios LD (JPN)

Pavia Lokrians took the topspot in the women’s group with a crushing win over their Japanese rivals on the fifth day of group matches.

Brazilian bronze medalist at the World Beach Games, Lele Villar, netted twice in the first period to put Pavia Lokrians in control going into the second.

Tokyo Lequios LD threatened, hitting the frame of the goal on more than one occasion, but were unable to break through the solid Italian defence, until two minutes from time when Saki converted.

However, by that time Altobelli and Dani Barboza had also claimed braces and Colodetti netted her sixth of the campaign to take the Pavia total to seven.

In guaranteeing a top-two finish, Pavia Lokrians made the final and after their match the players sat back to see who they would be facing on Sunday… 

 

WFC Zvezda (RUS) 1(1) – (2)1 Lady Grembach Lodz (POL)

Penalties finally ended WFC Zvezda’s winning streak as Lady Grembach made the final after a low-scoring but tense encounter.

The match between the Russian and Polish champions was essentially a semi-final according to the group standings, and the winner would join Pavia Lokrians in Sunday’s final.

It was clear that neither side wanted to slip up and concede the first goal and the opening period passed without the deadlock being broken.

The second continued very much in this fashion, with defence and possession being preferred to all-out attack. However, when Lorena rose high to hit a sublime bicycle kick for Gremback, Zvezda had to change tactic.

With less than one period to go, the Russians upped the offensive and Zaitseva swivelled to smash in an equaliser, forcing extra time and then penalties.

Cherniakova and Ivashkina didn’t manage to find the net and it was the Polish who celebrated snatching that final place in the final.

Zvezda will now play NorCal for the third place finish tomorrow.

For more information on the World Winners Cup head to the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC