Rus
Samsung Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup Dubai 2016
02 Nov 2016

Perfect starts set up crunch group stage finale

Tahiti, Brazil, Iran and Russia pick up wins ahead of their final pool games in Dubai.


Both Samsung Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup groups will witness top-of-the-table clashes on Thursday after Tahiti, Brazil, Iran and Russia maintained their 100 per cent starts to the competition.

The top two in each group will advance to the semi-finals, with Thursday's final round of group games to decide the make-up of those matches.

Defending champions Russia turned in another dominant display in the final match of the day as they eventually broke down a stubborn USA side to win 9-3.

Hat-tricks from Makarov and Paporotnyi did the damage against a US side who had initially held firm to head into the first period level at 2-2.

The two-time world champions will take on Iran next, who were largely untroubled during their 4-1 win against Egypt.

A brace each from Ahmadzadeh and Mesigar gave Iran a cushion against the North African side, with Mohamed’s consolation unable to spark a comeback.

Former Samsung Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup champions Brazil were also made to work hard for their second win of the tournament as they edged a battling Poland 5-2.

Poland - the sport’s surprise package after winning the recent European FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup qualifier - were leading the 13-time world champions 2-1 late in the second period before Brazil showed their quality.

A double from Rodrigo helped finish off a Poland side lacking inspirational figure Saganowski, while elsehere in Group A Tahiti made it two wins from two with an assured 7-3 win against hosts UAE.

Angelo Schirinzi’s Tiki-Toa narrowly edged Poland 5-4 on the opening day but enjoyed an easier time of things against UAE, as Tepa’s hat-trick helped keep the home side at bay.

 

Wednesday results 

UAE 3-7 Tahiti

Brazil 5-2 Poland

Egypt 1-4 Iran

Russia 9-3 USA

 

Thursday fixtures

USA v Egypt

Poland v UAE

Tahiti v Brazil

Iran v Russia

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC