Poland
FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Bahamas 2017
30 Apr 2017

Portugal and Brazil eye second wins

The teams in Groups C and D are back in action on Sunday.


- Top of their respective groups, Portugal and Brazil are both aiming to stay there

- Madjer, the competition's all-time leading scorer, looking for his first goal at Bahamas 2017

- Japan and Tahiti meet in one of the day's stand-out matches

The teams in Groups C and D of the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Bahamas 2017 resume their battle for places in the last eight on Sunday, bringing to an end the second round of group matches.

Defending champions Portugal and powerhouses Brazil top the two sections following impressive displays in their opening games. The teams behind them, meanwhile, have room for improvement as they attempt to plot their way to the latter stages of the competition.

The games

Group C: Paraguay-Portugal (17:00)

Panama-UAE (20:00)

Group D: Tahiti-Japan (15:30)

Poland-Brazil (18:30)

 

What you need to know

- The leading marksman in the history of the beach soccer world finals with 87 goals, Madjer failed to hit the back of the net in Portugal’s opening win over Panama.

Up next for the defending champions are the well-organised, combative Paraguay. Can the legendary forward open his account against the South Americans?

With Los Pynandi providing such tough opposition, the Portuguese will need goals from all sources, including their inspirational captain.

- Poland are running out of time to back up their surprise European title win in last year, when they stunned some of the continent’s strongest sides. Their next test could not be tougher, however, with four-time world champions Brazil providing the opposition.

Having now gone eight years without lifting the trophy, A Verdeamarela are hungry for a fifth world crown.

- Though Tahiti could not get the better of Brazil in their first match, the Tiki Toa nevertheless showed flashes of the quality that made them runners-up at Portugal 2015. With Sunday’s rivals Japan excelling in their first outing against Poland, the clash between the two promises goals and excitement aplenty.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC