Untitled design %281%29
InterCup St. Petersburg 2019
18 Apr 2019

Russia, Italy and Delta make next round of InterCup

Three teams are through and three are out of the InterCup after day two in St. Petersburg


Hosts Russia, Italy and club side Delta sealed the first three qualifications to the next stage of the InterCup with a second win on in two days. 

Local club side, Alliance St. Petersburg kicked the second day off with a hard-fought loss against Delta, whose eight goals were enough to secure their place in the semi-finals.

Joining them in the next round was Russia, as they defeated Krylia Sovetov by five goals to two, going top of Group B.

Italy put ten past Turkey to eliminate them from the competition and secure the days third passage into the semis.

After failing to pick up any points over the opening two days, Turkey, FC City and Alliance St. Petersburg will have no chance to play in the semi-finals.   

Krylia Sovetov and BSC Kristall will play a relative play-off on day three to determine who will claim the final spot in the last four.

 

DAY 1 RESULTS (17/04)

Russia 4 - 2 BSC Kristall (Group B)

Italy 7 - 2 Alliance St. Petersburg (Group A)

FC Delta 6 – 5 Turkey (Group A)

City 4(1) – 4(0) Krylia Sovetov (Group B)

 

DAY 2 RESULTS (18/04)

Alliance St. Petersburg 5 - 8 FC Delta (Group A)

Krylia Sovetov 2 - 5 Russia (Group B)

Turkey 2 - 10 Italy (Group A)

BSC Kristall 10 - 1 City (Group B)

 

DAY 3 FIXTURES (19/04)

Krylia Sovetov v BSC Kristall (Group B)

Turkey v Alliance St. Petersburg (Group A)

Italy v FC Delta (Group A)

Russia v City (Group B)

 

Stay up-to-date on all of the InterCup St. Petersburg action on the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC