Untitled design
InterCup St. Petersburg 2019
17 Apr 2019

Russia win against Kristall on InterCup day one

Opening day in St. Petersburg ends with wins for Russia, Italy, Delta and Krylia


The club champions of Russia were defeated 4-2 by their own national side in the opening game of the InterCup in St. Petersburg, Russia.

Later on, Italy took another victory for the national sides as they saw off local side Alliance St. Petersburg.

Turkey, however, were narrowly beaten to an opening win by FC Delta and will have to hope for better fortune tomorrow when they meet Italy.

In the only all club game of the day, City were forced into extra time by Krylia Sovetov. The Samara were sunk by a single goal in added time, to hand City a two-point victory, putting them just behind group leaders Russia. 

After the day’s action, Russia and Italy sit top of their groups, each taking three points.

 

DAY 1 RESULTS (17/04)

Russia 4 - 2 BSC Kristall (Group B)

Italy 7 - 2 Alliance St. Petersburg (Group A)

FC Delta 6 – 5 Turkey (Group A)

City 4(1) – 4(0) Krylia Sovetov (Group B)

 

DAY 2 FIXTURES (18/04)

Alliance St. Petersburg v FC Delta (Group A)

Krylia Sovetov v Russia (Group B)

Turkey v Italy (Group A)

BSC Kristall v City (Group B)

 

DAY 3 FIXTURES (19/04)

Krylia Sovetov v BSC Kristall (Group B)

Turkey v Alliance St. Petersburg (Group A)

Italy v FC Delta (Group A)

Russia v City (Group B)

 

Stay up-to-date on all of the InterCup St. Petersburg action on the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC