Untitled design
28 Jul 2020

SDUSHOR claim their first Belarussian beach soccer league title

The Kirovsk team lifted the trophy for the first time as BRSM claimed the women’s Belarussian Cup


This past weekend was packed full of beach soccer action in one of the sport’s most fast-growing nations.

The Belarus Beach Soccer Championships culminated in the crowning of the first-time kings of beach soccer in the nation, SDUSHOR, who saw off previous champions Grodnooblsport in a two-leg final.

The champions also claimed three of the many individual awards, as Vadim Bokach (MVP), Viktor Golomzik (Best Coach) and Aleksandr Gorokh (Youngest Player - 14 years) picked up trophies.

With 28 goals, Schuchin’s Andrey Skvarchevsky won the Top Scorer award, while the Best Goalkeeper went to Vadim Aleshkevich (Brest) and the Best Goal of the competition was awarded to Ivan Konstantinov of the runners-up Grodnooblsport, for a superb bicycle kick from the halfway line.

 

STANDINGS

Champions – SDUSHOR 

Runners-up – Grodnooblsport 

3rd - Brest

4th - Schuchin 

 

RESULTS

Final (first to two wins): SDUSHORGrodnooblsport (3:2, 4:1)

Semi-finals (first to two wins):  SDUSHORSchuchin (4:0, 6:4), BrestGrodnooblsport (3:9, 0:4)

Third-place (first to two wins): BrestSchuchin (5:6, 5:5 (3:2 penalty), 6:3)

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

MVP – Vadim Bokach (SDUSHOR)

Top Goalscorer – Andrey Skvarchevsky (Schuchin - 28 goals)

Best Goalkeeper – Vadim Aleshkevich (Brest)

Best Coach – Viktor Golomzik (SDUSHOR)

Youngest Player – Aleksandr Gorokh (SDUSHOR - 14 years)

Best Goal – Ivan Konstantinov (Grodnooblsport)

 

 

Women Belarus Cup

In the Women’s Cup BRSM just managed to squeeze to victory to lift the trophy.

The three teams that qualified for the Cup each played each other once in a Round Robin to see who would top the group, and it was an incredibly tightly-fought competition as each side claimed one win and suffered one loss.

Unfortunately for Belaya Rus, their win over the would-be champions came in extra time, and they dropped a point to finish third, while BRSM’s victory over Region, who also finished on three points, was enough to see them claim the title.

Olga Pavlyuts won Region one trophy though, claiming the MVP award, while Grazhina Testo’s four goals were enough to see her win the Top Scorer award, and the Best Goalkeeper was Anastasiya Rozmislo (BRSM).

 

STANDINGS

Champions - BRSM (3 points) 

Runners-up - Region (3 points) 

Third place - Belaya Rus (2 points)

 

RESULTS

Belaya Rus 3:4 Region

BRSM 4:2 Region

Belaya Rus 4:3 BRSM (OT)

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

MVP – Olga Pavlyuts (Region)

Top Goalscorer – Grazhina Testo (Belaya Rus - 4 goals)

Best Goalkeeper – Anastasiya Rozmislo (BRSM)

New Hope Prize (best young player) – Kristina Baygot (BRSM)

The Will to Win Prize – Elena Voronkina (Belaya Rus)

Miss Cup – Maria Buyko (Belaya Rus)

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC