Web
CONMEBOL Campeonato Sudamericano Sub-20 Futbol Playa
04 Dec 2017

Sudamericano Sub-20 underway in Uruguay

The hosts picked up an early win alongside Brazil, Argentina and Paraguay.


Brazil and Argentina are the eatly pacesetters in the CONMEBOL Sudamericano Sub-20 Futbol Playa, after picking up wins on day one in Montevideo on Sunday.

The week-long competition kicked off in the Uruguayan capital yesterday, with Argentina and Brazil topping their respective groups following victories against Peru and Bolivia respectively.

Brazil - winners of the under-20 northern group at the Liga Sudamericana this year - eased past Peru 4-0 with the help of a brace from Josep Gentilin while Lucas Ponzetti's hat-trick was key in Argentina's 6-1 victory against Bolivia.

Ponzetti sits joint top in the scoring standings alongside Carlos Zarate, who also notched three as Paraguay beat Venuezuela 7-4 in Group B.

The final game of the opening day saw hosts Uruguay pick up their first points in Group A with a 5-2 victory against Colombia.

Despite a late fightback from the visitors, goals from Facundo Cordero, Matias Guerrero and Jose Consentino did the trick for the home nation.

Day one results

Paraguay 7-4 Venezuela

Argentina 6-1 Bolivia

Peru 0-4 Brazil

Colombia 2-5 Uruguay

Day two fixtures

Ecuador v Peru

Chile v Colombia

Brazil v Venezuela

Uruguay v Bolivia

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
October 11, 2019 - October 16, 2019
Prev
Next
Women - Group Stage - Gr. A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Span0001 ESP 3 3 0 0 25 6 19 9
Brazil BRA W 3 1 1 1 14 12 2 4
Mexico MEX 3 0 1 2 12 19 -7 2
Cape verde CVW 3 0 0 3 10 24 -14 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Great britain GB 3 3 0 0 14 8 6 9
Flag of russia RUS 3 2 0 1 9 8 1 6
Usa USA Women 3 1 0 2 7 10 -3 3
Paraguay PAR W 3 0 0 3 9 13 -4 0
Women - Semi-finals
Great britain GB 6 - 5 BRA W Brazil
Span0001 ESP 3 - 2 RUS Flag of russia
Women - Play-off for 3rd place
Brazil BRA W 4 - 3 RUS Flag of russia
Women - FINAL
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Span0001 ESP 1 1 0 0 3 2 1 3
Great britain GB 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 23 10 13 9
Swizerland SUI 3 2 0 1 21 19 2 6
Morocco MAR 3 1 0 2 8 17 -9 3
Uae UAE 3 0 0 3 15 21 -6 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 3 3 0 0 18 12 6 9
Spain ESP 3 2 0 1 21 13 8 6
Mexico MEX 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Solomonislands SOL 3 0 0 3 12 24 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran IRN 3 2 1 0 18 16 2 7
Senegal SEN 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Paraguay PAR 3 1 0 2 9 12 -3 3
Ukraine UKR 3 0 0 3 13 17 -4 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 2 1 0 15 10 5 8
Japan JPN 3 2 0 1 16 10 6 6
Elsalvador SLV 3 1 0 2 9 10 -1 3
Uruguay URU 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Semi-finals
Russia RUS 6 - 2 IRN Iran
Brazil BRA 7 - 5 ITA Italy
Play-off for 3rd place
Iran IRN 5 - 5 (3 - 1) (PSO) ITA Italy
Final
Russia RUS 3 - 9 BRA Brazil
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC