Untitled design %2875%29
26 Nov 2018

Swiss and Czech national teams do battle in Prague friendlies

Friendly matches held in the Czech capital see Swiss women dominate as the men take a victory each


This weekend, both the men’s and women’s national selections from Switzerland and Czech Republic came together to test themselves in two days of beach soccer friendlies in Prague.

Angelo Schirinzi joined his men on the sand to compete against their Czech hosts in both games, but alongside him were a number of debutants who showed promise for the future.

Silvan Conrad and Miguel Carlos found themselves on the scoresheet in their first match for the Swiss selection, contributing to a 7-5 win on the first day. Veterans Borer, Spaccarotella and Schirinzi were also on target on day one.

In the second game, the Czech weren’t so easy to break down, and after a tight first period, the second saw Trampota bag a hat-trick to put Dlouhy Matrin’s men in control.

A late Borer double wasn’t enough to deny the Czech Republic victory and each side ended the weekend win a win apiece.

Men's Results

Day 1: Czech Republic 5-7 Switzerland

Day 2: Czech Republic 6-5 Switzerland

 

In the women’s matchups, the Swiss took both ties, despite stubborn defending by the Czech Republic.

Day one was the closer of the two bouts, and after normal time the match was tied at 3-3. It took an extra time winner from Sandra Maurer, her second of the game, to snatch the points from the hosts.

On day two, the score was a little more one-side. Maurer found the net once again for Switzerland, while Andrea Morger grabbed a brace, and the Czech were beaten in normal time by five goals to one.

Women’s Results

Day 1: Czech Republic 3-4 Switzerland (AET)

Day 2: Czech Republic 1-5 Switzerland

 

 

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
April 21, 2021 - April 25, 2021
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Lokomotiv LOK 3 3 0 0 14 7 7 9
Fc delta copia web FCD 3 2 0 1 9 6 3 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 12 15 -3 3
Lex LSP 3 0 0 3 9 16 -7 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 3 2 1 0 17 11 6 7
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 18 11 7 6
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 1 0 2 13 18 -5 3
Cska copia web CSK 3 0 0 3 11 19 -8 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Cska copia web CSK 2 - 4 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Play-off for 5th Place
Belarus BLR 5 - 3 CSK Cska copia web
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 - 4 LSP Lex
Belarus BLR 4 - 3 LSP Lex
Semi-finals
Kristall KRS 6 - 4 FCD Fc delta copia web
Lokomotiv LOK 5 - 3 RUS Russia
Play-off for 3rd place
Fc delta copia web FCD 1 - 3 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 4 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC