Untitled design %281%29
BSWW Tour - Goalfun CFA China-Latin America Beach Soccer Championship Tangshan 2019
10 Sep 2019

Uruguay retain title with day five still to play!

La Celeste clinch Goalfun CFA Beach Soccer Championship with a gameday still to spare


Uruguay beat El Salvador in a tight 3-2 contest to clinch the Goalfun CFA China-Latin America Beach Soccer Championship Tangshan 2019 with one game still to play.

A tight match saw the reigning champions just edge their Salvadorian rivals and make it 12 points out of 12. 

Hosts China moved into second as they handed a 3-1 defeat to Bahamas on the fourth day of the competition, and with a win tomorrow they will be able to secure second, after finishing fourth in the previous edition.

Meanwhile, in the scrap to avoid sixth place, Trinidad and Tobago moved above Denmark with another close game, seeing the Danes return to the bottom of the table after losing by a single goal.

If Denmark want to avoid finishing their debut appearance in sixth place, then they will have to beat their in-form hosts China on the last day.

El Salvador are now out pf the running for the title, but may still be able to secure second place if they beat Trinidad and Tobago tomorrow, and hosts China lose to Denmark on the final day. 

 

07.09.2019

China 3 - 2 Trinidad and Tobago

El Salvador 7 - 3 Bahamas

Uruguay 4 - 1 Denmark

 

08.09.2019

El Salvador 6-2 Denmark

Bahamas 6-2 Trinidad and Tobago

Uruguay 3-2 China

 

09.09.2019

Denmark 3(3)-(2)3 Bahamas

Trinidad and Tobago 6-7 Uruguay

El Salvador 2-3 China *AET

 

10.09.2019

Denmark 2-3 Trinidad and Tobago 

Uruguay 3-2 El Salvador 

China 3-1 Bahamas

 

11.09.2019

Trinidad and Tobago v El Salvador

Bahamas v Uruguay

China v Denmark

 

Stay up to date with the Goalfun CFA China-Latin America Beach Soccer Championship 2019 on the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC