Web
Euro Beach Soccer League Warnemünde 2017
26 Aug 2017

Warnemünde hosts Beach Soccer Foundation clinic

Young players from Hansa Rostock got to grips with the sport on Saturday morning.


Saturday morning in Warnemünde saw another edition of The Beach Soccer Foundation clinic as children and young adults from a team affiliated to local football club Hansa Rostock headed down to the stadium for a spot of beach soccer.

The guests, a number of whom suffer from learning difficulties, were joined by members of the German and Romanian national teams, with the players putting on a series of drills and skill workshops to introduce the Hansa members to the sport before everyone took part in a match and a penalty shootout.

Christian Biermann, Sascha Weirauch and Peer Petry were present from Germany while Ilie Daniel Stan, Andrei Stan and goalkeeper Andrei Paul Neag joined from Romania.

As always, the clinic was very well received, with smiles on the faces of all those who attended, and club coach Eric Kerkow was a happy man.

“We are the inclusive team of Hansa Rostock, we train weekly but we don’t normally have matches just a few tournaments in the year,” he said.

“We are very happy to train here and get to know some beach soccer, it’s a new experience and we’re very happy to be here, just look at them, they’re so excited.

“They have different disabilities but football and beach soccer connects us.”

Stay tuned for another Beach Soccer Foundation Clinic near you soon!

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC