Qualifier muscat p
FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011 - Asia Qualifier Muscat
24 Feb 2011

Draw sets leveled and competitive groups for the Asian Qualifier


The competing squads in the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011 – Asia Qualifier Muscat already know who they are to face if they want to achieve one of the three tickets for the upcoming World Cup. The official draw, held this same afternoon, has set up the final configuration of the three groups. Two of them (A and C) will be composed by four teams, and the other one (B) will consist on three sides.

 

The FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011 – Asian Qualifier will follow a three group round robin stage in the first segment of the tournament. Afterwards, the two best teams in each group, together with the overall best two thirds will come into the play offs, with the quarterfinals stage. After that, the two teams reaching the final and the winner of the 3rd-4th place final will earn a place in next summer’s FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011 Ravenna/Italy.

 

Group distribution is as follows:

 

GROUP A

GROUP B

GROUP C

 

 

 

OMAN

CHINA

IRAQ

KUWAIT

JAPAN

IRAN

SYRIA

UAE

BAHRAIN

UZBEKISTAN

INDONESIA

 

 

And the match schedule goes as follows:

 

*GROUP STAGE

 

Sun 27.02.11

1. 12:00 - BHR vs. UZB (Group C)

2. 13:15 - CHN vs. IRQ  (Group A)

3. 14:30 - IDN vs. UAE (Group C)

4. 15:45 - JPN vs. SYR (Group B)

5. 17:00 - KUW vs. OMA (Group A)

 

Mon 28.02.11

6. 12:00 - CHN vs. KUW (Group A)

7. 13:15 - BHR vs. IDN (Group C)

8. 14:30 - IRN vs. SYR (Group B)

9. 15:45 - UAE vs.UZB (Group C)

10. 17:00 - OMA vs. IRQ (Group A)

 

Tue 01.03.11

11. 12:00 - UZB vs. IDN (Group C)

12. 13:15 - IRQ  vs. KUW (Group A)

13. 14:30 - UAE vs. BHR (Group C)

14. 15:45 - JAP vs. IRN (Group B)

15. 17:00 - OMA vs. CHN (Group A)

 

QUARTERFINALS

 

 

Wed 02.03.11

16. 13:15 - Quarterfinal 1

17. 14:30 - Quarterfinal 2

18. 15:45 - Quarterfinal 3

19. 17:00 - Quarterfinal 4

 

SEMIFINALS

 

 

Thu 03.03.11

20. 15:45 - Winner 16 vs. Winner 17

21. 17:00 - Winner 18 vs. Winner 19

 

 

PLAY OFF FOR 3RD /4TH PLACE & FINAL

 

 

Fri 04.03.11

22. 15:45 - Loser 20 vs. Loser 21

23. 17:00 - Winner 20 vs. Winner 21

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
August 14, 2014 - August 17, 2014
Prev
Next
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 22 15 7 6
Portugal POR 3 2 0 1 17 14 3 6
Italy ITA 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Belarus BLR 3 0 0 3 4 11 -7 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain ESP 3 3 0 0 22 10 12 9
Swizerland SUI 3 2 0 1 14 11 3 6
Ukraine UKR 3 1 0 2 15 13 2 3
Germany GER 3 0 0 3 2 19 -17 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Poland POL 3 3 0 0 16 2 14 9
Azerbaijan AZE 3 2 0 1 14 10 4 6
Czechrep CZE 3 0 1 2 6 12 -6 2
Bulgaria BUL 3 0 0 3 4 16 -12 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Hungary HUN 3 2 0 1 11 7 4 6
Turkey TUR 3 2 0 1 9 9 0 6
England ENG 3 1 1 1 12 10 2 5
Estonia EST 3 0 0 3 3 9 -6 0
Div. B - Match for 7th place
Bulgaria BUL 5 - 4 EST Estonia
Play-off for 7th Place
Belarus BLR 3 - 3 (9 - 8) (PSO) GER Germany
Div. B - Match for 5th place
Czechrep CZE 6 - 4 ENG England
Play-off for 5th Place
Ukraine UKR 2 - 2 (4 - 5) (PSO) ITA Italy
Div. B - Match for 3rd place
Azerbaijan AZE 5 - 3 TUR Turkey
Play-off for 3rd place
Swizerland SUI 2 - 6 POR Portugal
Promotion Final
Hungary HUN 6 - 4 POL Poland
Superfinal
Spain ESP 3 - 4 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC