Qualifier muscat p
FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011 - Asia Qualifier Muscat
24 Feb 2011

Draw sets leveled and competitive groups for the Asian Qualifier


The competing squads in the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011 – Asia Qualifier Muscat already know who they are to face if they want to achieve one of the three tickets for the upcoming World Cup. The official draw, held this same afternoon, has set up the final configuration of the three groups. Two of them (A and C) will be composed by four teams, and the other one (B) will consist on three sides.

 

The FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011 – Asian Qualifier will follow a three group round robin stage in the first segment of the tournament. Afterwards, the two best teams in each group, together with the overall best two thirds will come into the play offs, with the quarterfinals stage. After that, the two teams reaching the final and the winner of the 3rd-4th place final will earn a place in next summer’s FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011 Ravenna/Italy.

 

Group distribution is as follows:

 

GROUP A

GROUP B

GROUP C

 

 

 

OMAN

CHINA

IRAQ

KUWAIT

JAPAN

IRAN

SYRIA

UAE

BAHRAIN

UZBEKISTAN

INDONESIA

 

 

And the match schedule goes as follows:

 

*GROUP STAGE

 

Sun 27.02.11

1. 12:00 - BHR vs. UZB (Group C)

2. 13:15 - CHN vs. IRQ  (Group A)

3. 14:30 - IDN vs. UAE (Group C)

4. 15:45 - JPN vs. SYR (Group B)

5. 17:00 - KUW vs. OMA (Group A)

 

Mon 28.02.11

6. 12:00 - CHN vs. KUW (Group A)

7. 13:15 - BHR vs. IDN (Group C)

8. 14:30 - IRN vs. SYR (Group B)

9. 15:45 - UAE vs.UZB (Group C)

10. 17:00 - OMA vs. IRQ (Group A)

 

Tue 01.03.11

11. 12:00 - UZB vs. IDN (Group C)

12. 13:15 - IRQ  vs. KUW (Group A)

13. 14:30 - UAE vs. BHR (Group C)

14. 15:45 - JAP vs. IRN (Group B)

15. 17:00 - OMA vs. CHN (Group A)

 

QUARTERFINALS

 

 

Wed 02.03.11

16. 13:15 - Quarterfinal 1

17. 14:30 - Quarterfinal 2

18. 15:45 - Quarterfinal 3

19. 17:00 - Quarterfinal 4

 

SEMIFINALS

 

 

Thu 03.03.11

20. 15:45 - Winner 16 vs. Winner 17

21. 17:00 - Winner 18 vs. Winner 19

 

 

PLAY OFF FOR 3RD /4TH PLACE & FINAL

 

 

Fri 04.03.11

22. 15:45 - Loser 20 vs. Loser 21

23. 17:00 - Winner 20 vs. Winner 21

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 15, 2014 - November 21, 2014
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Thailand THA 3 3 0 0 12 5 7 9
Vietnam VIE 3 2 0 1 13 8 5 6
Qatar QAT 3 0 1 2 7 11 -4 2
Kuwait KUW 3 0 0 3 5 13 -8 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Oman OMA 2 1 1 0 11 6 5 5
Iran IRN 2 1 0 1 10 8 2 3
Syria SYR 2 0 0 2 8 15 -7 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
China CHI 2 1 0 1 9 7 2 3
Uzbekistan UZB 2 1 0 1 6 7 -1 3
Bahrain BHR 2 0 1 1 8 9 -1 1
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Uae UAE 2 1 1 0 6 2 4 4
Japan JPN 2 1 0 1 5 2 3 3
Malaysia MAS 2 0 0 2 4 11 -7 0
Play-off for 7th Place
China CHI 0 - 0 THA Thailand
Play-off for 5th Place
Oman OMA 4 - 4 CHI China
Thailand THA 3 - 5 UZB Uzbekistan
Oman OMA 0 - 0 UZB Uzbekistan
Quarter-finals
Uae UAE 6 - 4 UZB Uzbekistan
China CHI 3 - 7 JPN Japan
Oman OMA 3 - 3 (4 - 5) (PSO) VIE Vietnam
Thailand THA 1 - 3 IRN Iran
Semi-finals
Vietnam VIE 2 - 7 JPN Japan
Iran IRN 4 - 1 (AET) UAE Uae
Play-off for 3rd place
Vietnam VIE 0 - 0 UAE Uae
Final
Japan JPN 0 - 0 IRN Iran
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
Banner balls
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC