Brazilismo
FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011 - CONMEBOL Qualifier Rio de Janeiro
07 Aug 2011

Brazil again on top of podium

Venezuela bended Colombia in the 3rd place play-off to get into the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup for their first time


Brazil added their fifth continental champiosnship to their tally this afternoon, after beating Argentina in the final of the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup – CONMEBOL Qualifier held during this last week in the Arena Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro. 2-6 was the final result to give the Brazilians a new continental crown, with Bruno and Mão collecting the individual awards to complete s sunny Sunday beneath the Cristo de Corcovado.

Although the Albiceleste tried their options until the last moment, the double by De Ezeyza was not argument enough to counteract the Verdeamarela’s half-a-dozen. André, Benjamin, Anderson, Sidney, Buru and Dallera, agains his will, built a convincing advantage to rule out any Argentinean chance. Despite the fact that the primary goal, getting into the World Cup, was already safe in both of the teams hands, fighting to be the best in such a competitive stage as the CONMEBOL one was, at least worth trying.


The ‘Vinotinto’ makes it as well!

Before the final, an absolutely significant fixture took place on the excellent Copacabana venue. Newcomers Colombia and Venezuela fought all-or-nothing for the only remaining slot, with the latter to be the ones to make history, thanks to a 5-2 win.

With these last three contenders, the chart for the upcoming FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Ravenna/Italy 2011 is already complete, with the 16 teams being Ukraine, Russia, Portugal, Switzerland, Italy, Iran, Japan, Oman, Senegal, Nigeria, El Salvador, Mexico, Tahiti, Brazil, Argentina and Venezuela.

FIFA BEACH SOCCER WORLD CUP 2011 – CONMEBOL QUALIFIER RIO DE JANEIRO

Game results:

31.07.11
Venezuela 05 vs. 02 Perú
Paraguay 01 vs. 14 Brazil

01.08.11
Argentina 04 vs. 03 Ecuador
Chile 06 vs. 03 Paraguay
Colombia 03(01)  vs. 03(00) Uruguay
Brasil 13 Vs. 01 Perú

02.08.11
Argentina 02 vs. 00 Colombia
Perú 05 vs. 09 Paraguay
Uruguay 08 vs. 02 Ecuador
Venezuela 03 vs. 02 Chile

03.08.11
12:00 Ecuador 04 vs. 09 Colombia
13:15 Venezuela 07 vs 08 Paraguay
14:30 Uruguay 03 vs 05 Argentina
15:45 Brazil 10 vs. 04 Chile

04.08.11
Chile 05(00)  vs. 05(01) Perú
Brasil 07 vs. 00 Venezuela

06.08.11
Argentina 03 vs. 02 Venezuela (Semi-final 1)
Brasil 06 vs. 02 Colombia (Semi-final 2)

07.08.11
Venezuela 05 vs. 02 Colombia (Play- off ¾)
Argentina 02 vs. 06 Brasil (Final)



Final Standings
WINNERS – Brazil*
Runner Up – Argentina*
3rd place – Venezuela*
4th place – Colombia

Individual awards:
MVP – Bruno Malias (BRA)
Top Scorer – Bruno Malias (BRA) – 12 goals
Best Goalkeeper – Mão (BRA)

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
May 23, 2016 - May 29, 2016
Prev
Next
Women - Play-off for 7th place
Women - Play-off for 5th place
Women - Play-off for 3rd place
Women - Play-off for 9th place
Women - Play-off for 11th place
Women - Group Stage - Gr. A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Dts ede DTS'35 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Sogesport SOG 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Domusbet catania bs CATW 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uks sparta daleszyce UKSD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Women - FINAL
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Women - Group Stage - Gr. B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portsmouth ladies bs PTML 1 1 0 0 4 3 1 3
Htc zwolle HTCZ 1 0 0 1 3 4 -1 0
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Asd lady terracina TERL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Beachkick berlin logo BLB 1 1 0 0 6 4 2 3
Catanzaro beach soccer CTZ 1 0 0 1 4 6 -2 0
Fc zvezda WFCZ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nomme  kalju copia NMK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Women - Quarter-finals
Women - Semi-finals
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bateborisov BAT 1 1 0 0 4 2 2 3
Atlas ao AAO 1 0 0 1 2 4 -2 0
Pelikan bs zwolle ZWO 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Domusbet catania bs CAT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Cd melistar MEL 1 1 0 0 9 4 5 3
Cartel waterloo CWT 1 0 0 1 4 9 -5 0
La grande motte GMP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bsc kristall KRS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bfk zep forevers ZEP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rostockerrobben RRB 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Viareggio VBS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Israel   falfala kfar qassem bs club FKQ 1 1 0 0 8 2 6 3
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 1 1 0 0 6 4 2 3
Fc odesos FCO 2 1 0 1 6 8 -2 3
Winti panthers WIP 2 0 0 2 4 10 -6 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc peugeot BPE 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Arturmusic AMS 1 1 0 0 4 1 3 3
Omida hemako sztutowo HMS 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0
Dinamo batumi DNB 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Grembach GLZ 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Alanyaspor ANA 2 1 0 1 10 8 2 3
Bsc igol IGO 1 0 0 1 3 6 -3 0
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sporting clube braga SCB 2 2 0 0 18 1 17 6
Cs djoker DJO 2 1 0 1 4 9 -5 3
Acs performer constanta PFC 2 1 0 1 8 14 -6 3
Wkr santos bsc logo WSA 2 0 0 2 5 11 -6 0
Group Stage - Group H
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 2 2 0 0 17 6 11 6
Esc gyongyos EGY 2 1 0 1 13 7 6 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PMB 2 1 0 1 10 14 -4 3
Copenhagen COP 2 0 0 2 7 20 -13 0
Round of 16
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER BALLS
Banner pilotes
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC