Russia   romania 10 01 09
Euro Beach Soccer Cup Moscow 2012
17 Feb 2012

Flight problems get Romania out

Although trying all means, Romania could not reach Moscow. Switzerland gets to next round for opponents nonappearance (3-0)


The Competitions Department in this Euro Beach Soccer Cup has just resolved to set Switzerland as winners of the first match of the competition, following the game regulations, after Romania failed to get to the game on time (Point One, section IV of the EBSC Regulations – Withdrawal, penalty for failing to play and replacement, see below). Serious Flight complications during the last two days have prevented the Romanian team to get to the Russian capital on time for the celebration of the game facing them to the current European runner-ups, Switzerland.

Notwithstanding, if no more complications happen, Romania will be ready to take part in the rest of the competition, so they are already confirmed to play the first game tomorrow (13.00 hrs, GMT+3), fighting for the chance of ending in 5th position, against the loser of the game between Portugal and Poland.



SECTION IV – WITHDRAWAL, PENALTY FOR FAILING TO PLAY AND REPLACEMENT

• Participating Member Associations registered for the competition are obliged to play all matches scheduled for them. In case a Participating Member Association  does not present itself ready to play at the stipulated match schedule starting time, the team will be declared the loser of that match by WO (“Walk Over”), and the score will be considered 0 X 3. BSWW might impose any other disciplinary measure it considers appropriate.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC