Gyi0062767904
Asian Beach Games Haiyang 2012
20 Jun 2012

China and Iran to fight for gold

Hosts and Persians to battle in the final of the III Asian Beach Games after bending Lebanon and Palestine in semifinals


Iran access the final after exhibition over Palestine

When it comes to decisive moments in competitions, the bug guys tend to play their role. The decisive stages make everyone bring out the best of themselves to state their real level, to display all what they have the power to do. Unfortunately for Palestine, Iran was in that mood today, and, just to confirm they are the team playing more solidly in the tournament, the Persian inflicted their opponents an uncontestable, painful and loud defeat to secure a place in the final of these III Asian Beach Games taking place in Haiyang, China. After having pushed defending champions UAE out of the race yesterday, the Iranians took on surprising Palestine to state their role as favourites, something they did since the very Kick off, hitting Jaber’s nets once and again to the 8-0.

The latter hit by Barakat, despite its undisputable beauty, could do nothing against the rent the Persian indestructible offensive power had built, even increased with Ahmadzadeh’s third, the definitive 9-1. This loud win, then, gets Iran in the final tomorrow, where they are to face hosts China in the fight for the gold medal in this III Asian Beach Games, what would mean, at the same time, their highest records ever.

Goals: 1-0: Ahmadzadeh, min. 8 (1); 2-0: Morshedizadeh, min. 0 (1); 3-0: Abdollahi, min. 11 (2); 4-0: Mesigar, min. 9 (2); 5-0: Boulokbashi, min. 8 (2); 6-0: Ahmadzadeh, min. 5 (2); 7-0: Naderi, min. 7 (3); 8-0: Hosseinilargani, min. 6 (3); 8-1: Barakat, min. 4 (3); 9-1:Ahmadzadeh, min. 3 (3)


One step to the dream for China

China are just one step below accomplishing the dream of whole country. After sweating their way out of the group stage, all-or-nothing penalty kick-shootout against Vietnam included, the Chinese will end up going all the way to the final of these III Asian Beach Games. A great victory over the solid Lebanon, who had earned the category of one-of-the favourites for their own merits after a terrific performance so far, send Ross Ongaro’s lads to the final of this Pan Asian festival they are hosting by the Yellow Sea in Haiyang.

The formula leading China to the final was the same they have been displaying so terrifically well during these last games: spirit, enthusiasm, determination, will and good aim up front. When it comes to defend their goal, the Chinese team fights for every ball as if it was the last of their lives, something that had got them conceding really few goals in this decisive stage. In turn, long term shots have also become their most harmful weapon, with players such as Wan, two goals scored today, offering other possibilities on opposite end. With these elements, the Ongaro-steered side sealed today a great victory, commenced with Han’s opener by mid first period, and followed by Cai’s, Wan’s and Liu’s efforts to have things 5-0 at the beginning of the last period. Fattal’s hit, almost mandatory in every Lebanese performance, found its moment to have his place in the score, but that was way too little powder to try to crumble the concrete-made resistance by the Chinese, who will have the chance to get the gold medals hanging down their necks in the final tomorrow against Iran.

Goals: 1-0: Han, min. 4 (1); 2-0: Cai, min. 3 (1); 3-0: Wan, min. 2 (2); 4-0: Wan, min. 10 (3); 5-0: Liu, min. 10 (3); 5-1: Fattal, min. 9 (3)

Results today:

Wednesday, June 20th
SEMIFINALS
18:30 – Iran vs Palestine
20:00 – China vs Lebanon

Games tomorrow


Thursday, June 21st
18:30 - Lebanon vs Palestine - 3rd/4th place final
20:00 - China vs Iran - FINAL

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
May 23, 2016 - May 29, 2016
Prev
Next
Women - Play-off for 5th place
Domusbet catania bs CATW 7 - 5 DTS'35 Dts ede
Sogesport SOG 1 - 3 PTML Portsmouth ladies bs
Domusbet catania bs CATW 0 - 0 PTML Portsmouth ladies bs
Women - Play-off for 9th place
Htc zwolle HTCZ 5 - 4 UKSD Uks sparta daleszyce
Asd lady terracina TERL 4 - 1 NMK Nomme  kalju copia
Htc zwolle HTCZ 7 - 4 TERL Asd lady terracina
Women - Play-off for 11th place
Uks sparta daleszyce UKSD 1 - 0 NMK Nomme  kalju copia
Women - Group Stage - Gr. A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sogesport SOG 3 2 0 1 21 10 11 6
Dts ede DTS'35 3 2 0 1 17 10 7 6
Domusbet catania bs CATW 3 2 0 1 14 14 0 6
Uks sparta daleszyce UKSD 3 0 0 3 7 25 -18 0
Women - FINAL
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Beachkick berlin logo BLB 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 3 0 0 17 9 8 9
Portsmouth ladies bs PTML 3 2 0 1 12 10 2 6
Asd lady terracina TERL 3 1 0 2 14 14 0 3
Htc zwolle HTCZ 3 0 0 3 10 20 -10 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Fc zvezda WFCZ 3 2 1 0 21 8 13 7
Beachkick berlin logo BLB 3 2 0 1 19 10 9 6
Catanzaro beach soccer CTZ 3 1 0 2 20 11 9 3
Nomme  kalju copia NMK 3 0 0 3 2 33 -31 0
Women - Quarter-finals
Portsmouth ladies bs PTML 3 - 4 BLB Beachkick berlin logo
Fc zvezda WFCZ 15 - 2 DTS'35 Dts ede
Sogesport SOG 3 - 5 CTZ Catanzaro beach soccer
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 9 - 7 CATW Domusbet catania bs
Women - Semi-finals
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 3 WFCZ Fc zvezda
Catanzaro beach soccer CTZ 5 - 8 BLB Beachkick berlin logo
Women - Play-off for 7th place
Sogesport SOG 5 - 4 (AET) DTS'35 Dts ede
Women - Play-off for 3rd place
Catanzaro beach soccer CTZ 3 - 5 WFCZ Fc zvezda
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 3 0 0 22 5 17 9
Bateborisov BAT 3 2 0 1 16 9 7 6
Atlas ao AAO 3 1 0 2 9 15 -6 3
Pelikan bs zwolle ZWO 3 0 0 3 6 24 -18 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc kristall KRS 3 3 0 0 20 5 15 9
Cd melistar MEL 3 2 0 1 16 11 5 6
La grande motte GMP 3 1 0 2 12 12 0 3
Cartel waterloo CWT 3 0 0 3 8 28 -20 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Viareggio VBS 3 3 0 0 19 9 10 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 19 10 9 6
Rostockerrobben RRB 3 0 1 2 12 17 -5 2
Bfk zep forevers ZEP 3 0 0 3 7 21 -14 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 3 3 0 0 18 10 8 9
Israel   falfala kfar qassem bs club FKQ 3 2 0 1 17 9 8 6
Fc odesos FCO 3 1 0 2 10 15 -5 3
Winti panthers WIP 3 0 0 3 6 17 -11 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Arturmusic AMS 3 2 0 1 25 8 17 6
Omida hemako sztutowo HMS 3 2 0 1 5 6 -1 6
Bsc peugeot BPE 3 1 0 2 5 20 -15 3
Dinamo batumi DNB 3 1 0 2 13 14 -1 3
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Grembach GLZ 3 3 0 0 16 7 9 9
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 22 4 18 6
Alanyaspor ANT 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Bsc igol IGO 3 0 0 3 6 27 -21 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 3 0 0 35 2 33 9
Cs djoker DJO 3 2 0 1 11 14 -3 6
Acs performer constanta PFC 3 1 0 2 13 21 -8 3
Wkr santos bsc logo WSA 3 0 0 3 6 28 -22 0
Group Stage - Group H
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 3 3 0 0 34 11 23 9
Esc gyongyos EGY 3 2 0 1 23 10 13 6
Portsmouth ladies bs PMB 3 1 0 2 15 31 -16 3
Copenhagen COP 3 0 0 3 10 30 -20 0
Round of 16
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 8 - 3 MEL Cd melistar
Sporting clube braga SCB 5 - 2 BAT Bateborisov
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 - 0 HMS Omida hemako sztutowo
Arturmusic AMS 4 - 3 GLZ Grembach
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 11 - 3 DJO Cs djoker
Viareggio VBS 6 - 4 FKQ Israel   falfala kfar qassem bs club
Bsc kristall KRS 5 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Domusbet catania bs CAT 5 - 3 EGY Esc gyongyos
Play-off for 7th Place
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 5 - 5 (5 - 4) (PSO) KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Play-off for 5th Place
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 6 - 3 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 6 - 5 TER Itlay   asd terracina bs
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 0 - 0 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Quarter-finals
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 4 - 6 AMS Arturmusic
Viareggio VBS 5 - 3 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 - 3 (2 - 3) (PSO) SCB Sporting clube braga
Domusbet catania bs CAT 2 - 1 CHA Bsc chargers baselland1
Semi-finals
Viareggio VBS 3 - 3 (5 - 4) (PSO) SCB Sporting clube braga
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 - 4 (AET) AMS Arturmusic
Play-off for 3rd place
Domusbet catania bs CAT 0 - 0 SCB Sporting clube braga
Final
Arturmusic AMS 0 - 0 VBS Viareggio
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER BALLS
Banner pilotes
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC