Entrenoplaya
12 Jul 2012

Mallorca?s hard training on the beach

Caparros? side have been working out on the sand during the week, aiming at increasing the physical strength in this preseason


RCD Mallorca, one of the regular sides in the Spanish Liga BBVA has been this week undergoing some training sessions in the beach near their training facilities. The team’s coach, and his staff have planned a series of physical work-outs on the sand and the water, acknowledging all the benefits these surface can produce on the footballers: better stability, muscular strengthening, and of course the intrinsic good of working in direct contact with such a privileged natural environment. Together with that, it is also a change in the routine, something the athletes appreciate, as their faces leave no doubt of.

On the coach’s words: “The beach and the sand own a bunch of unique assets which help boosting the players physical preparation. Close to the stadium we have this wonderful beach, and it is of course something we would take advantage of. Coming down here is something we will always keep doing, as it is not only good to strengthen the muscles but it is also mentally fantastic.”

This is not a strange thing to see in top-flight football teams. All those who have the opportunity to train in the beach do not miss it, as the special conditions of the sand and the water is something physical trainers highly regard, as we have been seeing lately. And not only football, as we have been witnessing basketball teams, MotoGP riders or even NFL stars boosting their training schedules on the beach for further reach in their shape.

(Pictures courtesy of RCD Mallorca)

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
May 23, 2016 - May 29, 2016
Prev
Next
Women - Play-off for 5th place
Domusbet catania bs CATW 7 - 5 DTS'35 Dts ede
Sogesport SOG 1 - 3 PTML Portsmouth ladies bs
Domusbet catania bs CATW 4 - 6 PTML Portsmouth ladies bs
Women - Play-off for 9th place
Htc zwolle HTCZ 5 - 4 UKSD Uks sparta daleszyce
Asd lady terracina TERL 4 - 1 NMK Nomme  kalju copia
Htc zwolle HTCZ 7 - 4 TERL Asd lady terracina
Women - Play-off for 11th place
Uks sparta daleszyce UKSD 1 - 0 NMK Nomme  kalju copia
Women - Group Stage - Gr. A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sogesport SOG 3 2 0 1 21 10 11 6
Dts ede DTS'35 3 2 0 1 17 10 7 6
Domusbet catania bs CATW 3 2 0 1 14 14 0 6
Uks sparta daleszyce UKSD 3 0 0 3 7 25 -18 0
Women - FINAL
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Beachkick berlin logo BLB 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 3 0 0 17 9 8 9
Portsmouth ladies bs PTML 3 2 0 1 12 10 2 6
Asd lady terracina TERL 3 1 0 2 14 14 0 3
Htc zwolle HTCZ 3 0 0 3 10 20 -10 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Fc zvezda WFCZ 3 2 1 0 21 8 13 7
Beachkick berlin logo BLB 3 2 0 1 19 10 9 6
Catanzaro beach soccer CTZ 3 1 0 2 20 11 9 3
Nomme  kalju copia NMK 3 0 0 3 2 33 -31 0
Women - Quarter-finals
Portsmouth ladies bs PTML 3 - 4 BLB Beachkick berlin logo
Fc zvezda WFCZ 15 - 2 DTS'35 Dts ede
Sogesport SOG 3 - 5 CTZ Catanzaro beach soccer
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 9 - 7 CATW Domusbet catania bs
Women - Semi-finals
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 3 WFCZ Fc zvezda
Catanzaro beach soccer CTZ 5 - 8 BLB Beachkick berlin logo
Women - Play-off for 7th place
Sogesport SOG 5 - 4 (AET) DTS'35 Dts ede
Women - Play-off for 3rd place
Catanzaro beach soccer CTZ 3 - 5 WFCZ Fc zvezda
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 3 0 0 22 5 17 9
Bateborisov BAT 3 2 0 1 16 9 7 6
Atlas ao AAO 3 1 0 2 9 15 -6 3
Pelikan bs zwolle ZWO 3 0 0 3 6 24 -18 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc kristall KRS 3 3 0 0 20 5 15 9
Cd melistar MEL 3 2 0 1 16 11 5 6
La grande motte GMP 3 1 0 2 12 12 0 3
Cartel waterloo CWT 3 0 0 3 8 28 -20 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Viareggio VBS 3 3 0 0 19 9 10 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 19 10 9 6
Rostockerrobben RRB 3 0 1 2 12 17 -5 2
Bfk zep forevers ZEP 3 0 0 3 7 21 -14 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 3 3 0 0 18 10 8 9
Israel   falfala kfar qassem bs club FKQ 3 2 0 1 17 9 8 6
Fc odesos FCO 3 1 0 2 10 15 -5 3
Winti panthers WIP 3 0 0 3 6 17 -11 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Arturmusic AMS 3 2 0 1 25 8 17 6
Omida hemako sztutowo HMS 3 2 0 1 5 6 -1 6
Bsc peugeot BPE 3 1 0 2 5 20 -15 3
Dinamo batumi DNB 3 1 0 2 13 14 -1 3
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Grembach GLZ 3 3 0 0 16 7 9 9
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 22 4 18 6
Alanyaspor ANT 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Bsc igol IGO 3 0 0 3 6 27 -21 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 3 0 0 35 2 33 9
Cs djoker DJO 3 2 0 1 11 14 -3 6
Acs performer constanta PFC 3 1 0 2 13 21 -8 3
Wkr santos bsc logo WSA 3 0 0 3 6 28 -22 0
Group Stage - Group H
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 3 3 0 0 34 11 23 9
Esc gyongyos EGY 3 2 0 1 23 10 13 6
Portsmouth ladies bs PMB 3 1 0 2 15 31 -16 3
Copenhagen COP 3 0 0 3 10 30 -20 0
Round of 16
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 8 - 3 MEL Cd melistar
Sporting clube braga SCB 5 - 2 BAT Bateborisov
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 - 0 HMS Omida hemako sztutowo
Arturmusic AMS 4 - 3 GLZ Grembach
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 11 - 3 DJO Cs djoker
Viareggio VBS 6 - 4 FKQ Israel   falfala kfar qassem bs club
Bsc kristall KRS 5 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Domusbet catania bs CAT 5 - 3 EGY Esc gyongyos
Play-off for 7th Place
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 5 - 5 (5 - 4) (PSO) KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Play-off for 5th Place
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 6 - 3 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 6 - 5 TER Itlay   asd terracina bs
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 7 - 2 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Quarter-finals
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 4 - 6 AMS Arturmusic
Viareggio VBS 5 - 3 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 - 3 (2 - 3) (PSO) SCB Sporting clube braga
Domusbet catania bs CAT 2 - 1 CHA Bsc chargers baselland1
Semi-finals
Viareggio VBS 3 - 3 (5 - 4) (PSO) SCB Sporting clube braga
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 - 4 (AET) AMS Arturmusic
Play-off for 3rd place
Domusbet catania bs CAT 4 - 5 SCB Sporting clube braga
Final
Arturmusic AMS 6 - 6 (6 - 7) (PSO) VBS Viareggio
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER BALLS
Banner pilotes
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC