Braga
Euro Winners Cup 2017
03 Jun 2017

Artur Music to face SC Braga in Euro Winners Cup final

The showpiece will take place on Sunday ay 19:00 live on www.beachsoccer.com


Braga earn Euro Winners Cup final berth

SC Braga were the first team to reach the Euro Winners Cup final as they won a thrilling contest against BSC Lokomotiv 8-5.

Jordan Santos put Braga in front with a smart finish into the bottom corner, only for Egor Shaikov to benefit from a tap-in after an impressive initial save from Mao.

However, a Bruno Xavier thunderbolt from the restart restored the Portuguese side’s lead going into the second frame with Leo Martins sending a low drive into the bottom left corner to extend the advantage and put Braga in the driving seat.

Caterino made it 4-1 but Fernando and Maksim Chuzhkov struck in the final two minutes to set up a tense final 12 minutes.

Bruno Xavier found the target for Braga before Boris Nikonorov responded, with Anton Shkarin doing likewise following an impressive low drive from Be Martins.

However, Bruno Xavier and Be Martins added to their tallies late on and, with Lokomotiv unable to find another response, Braga deservedly booking their place in Sunday’s Nazare showpiece.

Artur Music progress to Nazare final

Artur Music will contest the final against Braga after seeing off FC Delta 7-5 in Nazare on Saturday.

Last year’s finalists will hope to go one step further than in Catania in 2016, having recovered from a two-goal deficit early on as Bryan and Gil each struck in quick succession - the former a wonderful overhead kick after a scintillating passing team move.

Goals from Sandro Spaccarotella and Egor Eremeev ensured Artur Music only trailed 4-2 at the break, with the pair both on target after the restart along with Anderson to send the Ukrainian champions into the final frame ahead.

Ivan Glutskyi and Gil registered one for either side, amid a tense finale, but Deiwerson settled any nerves and decided the outcome when he tapped in from close range in the final minute to send his side into the final.

Six-goal Suarez sparkles for Spartak

Edu Suarez was in unstoppable form as he hit six in Spartak Moscow’s 9-0 win against CD Bala Azul.

Spartak will now contest the fifth-place play-off, with Suarez having opened the scoring with a fiercely struck set-piece two minutes in before doubling his tally soon after as Spartak started strongly.

Suarez had his hat-trick 12 seconds from the first interval and grabbed a fourth after the break, with team-mate Fedor Zemskov also on target as the Spanish side struggled to cope with their Russian opponents.

Spain international Suarez maintained that dominance early in the third to make it 6-0 with Svetoslav Federov also on target going into the final stages.

Suarez rounded the goalkeeper and slotted home to make it eight with Zemskov completing the scoring with just under two minutes left on the clock.

Kristall breeze into fifth-place play-off

BSC Kristall proved too strong for Sporting CP as they booked their place in Sunday’s fifth-place play-off with a 9-2 win.

Amid a frantic start, between two of the sides many tipped to be in the mix for the title, neither side could find a breakthrough, despite creating chances, until Rodrigo wriggled through Sporting’s defence and found the bottom corner.

Nelito doubled that lead 13 seconds before the interval as Sporting began to struggle for ideas. Antonio eventually stopped the rot midway through the second frame but Kristall remained in full control as Dmitrii Shishin and Nelito extended their lead further.

Switzerland international Noel Ott gave Sporting a glimmer of hope early in the third but, once again, it was quickly snuffed out as goalkeeper Ivan Ostrovskii and Andrei Andreev responded for the Russian champions.

A perfect overhead kick into the top corner from Rodrigo made it 7-2 and, after Aleksei Ilinskii followed suit with his first of the game, Yury Krasheninnikov capped the scoring when he calmly controlled and finished past Dona.

Viareggio secure shot at ninth

Viareggio will go head to head with Cadiz CF Sotelo for ninth place at the Euro Winners Cup after a gutsy 5-3 win in extra time against CSKA.

The sides went in level at the interval after Alessandro Remedi cancelled out Anderson’s opener. That proved to be a theme as Anderson grabbed a second after the restart, only for Ozu Moreira to restore parity, before Anderson saw another strike equalised by goalkeeper Andrea Carpita.

With neither side able to claim a win in normal time, the 2016 champions struck at the death as Remedi added his second four seconds into extra time before Dario Ramacciotti settled matters with a fine acrobatic finish at the far post 59 seconds from time.

Cadiz set up Viareggio showdown

Cadiz CF Sotelo moved into the ninth-place play-off with a 3-1 win over FC Dinamo Batumi of Georgia.

After a goalless first period, Cadiz eventually took the lead through Fran Meijas just three seconds after the restart with a fine finish from kick-off.

And the advantage was doubled when Javier Torres executed a wonderful overhead kick three minutes into the second frame.

Michele Di Palma turned home from close range after an acrobatic strike from Carlos Millan to halve the deficit and ensure a finely poised start to the final frame.

Torres struck the bar as Cadiz sought to see out the game while Zurabi Shamiladze went close for Batumi. But it was Torres who ultimately settled the contest, and any Cadiz nerves, when he grabbed a second four minutes from time to seal the points for the Spaniards.

Bakumenko, Illichov help Griffin to victory

Braces from Viktor Bakumenko and Oleksii Illichov helped BSC Griffin overcome Seferhisar Cittaslow 4-2 and secure a slot in the 13th-place play-off.

The pair scored their first goals inside the opening minute and, while Recep Demir pulled one back for the Turkish side, Bakumenko’s second helped give Griffin a two-goal cushion going into the second period.

The Ukrainians drew first blood again, Illichov grabbing his second, with Ihar Bryshtel pulling Seferhisar back within a goal. However, that strike five minutes from the final frame proved to be the last goal of the contest as Griffin held firm to book a place in the play-off against Grembach Lodz.

Lodz clinch win in thriller with Sotao

Grembach Lodz came out on top against ACD O Sotao 6-5 in a captivating contest, with Oliver Romrig grabbing the winner three minutes from time.

Nazare representatives ACD O Sotao grabbed the early initiative with goals from Fabinho and Pombinha but saw their Polish opponents wrestle control back after the restart as Fred, Witold Ziober and Olli found the target.

Vitinha and Alvaro put Sotao in front again in a breathless contest but once more Lodz hit back, this time through Czech international Daniel Baran.

Lodz retook the lead through Widzicki inside a minute of the final frame and, while Goto levelled, Olli struck the winner from close range when he finished a wonderful team move with an emphatic finish.

Euro Winners Cup Results/Fixtures

Saturday, June 3rd

09:00 - Viareggio BS 5-3 CSKA (AET)

10:15 - Dinamo Batumi 1-3 Cadiz CF Sotelo

11:30 - BSC Spartak Moscow 9-0 CD Bala Azul

14:00 - BSC Kristall 9-2 Sporting CP

16:30 - Seferhisar Cittaslow 2-4 BSC Griffin

16:30 - BSC Lokomotiv 5-8 SC Braga

17:45 - BSC Grembach Lodz 6-5 ACD O Sotao

19:00 - BSC Artur Music 7-5 FC Delta

Sunday, June 4th

09:00 - Dinamo Batumi v CSKA (11th-place play-off)

10:15 - Cadiz CF Sotelo v Viareggio (ninth-place play-off)

11:30 - Sporting CP v CD Bala Azul (seventh-place play-off)

12:45 - Kristall v Spartak (fifth-place play-off)

15:15 - Lokomotiv v FC Delta (third-place play-off)

16:30 - BSC Grembach Lodz v BSC Griffin (13th-place play-off)

17:45 - ACD O Sotao v Seferhisar Cittaslow (15th-place play-off)

19:00 - SC Braga v Artur Music (final)

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
October 20, 2017 - October 22, 2017
Prev
Next
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mexico MEX 3 3 0 0 14 9 5 9
Usa USA 3 2 0 1 14 12 2 6
France FRA 3 1 0 2 13 14 -1 3
Colombia COL 3 0 0 3 8 14 -6 0
Round Robin - Women
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Span0001 ESP 2 2 0 0 11 2 9 6
Mexico MEX 2 0 0 2 2 11 -9 0
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC