Delta
Euro Winners Cup 2017 (Preliminary Round)
28 May 2017

Eight qualifiers progress to Euro Winners Cup

The line-up for the competition was completed with the close of the preliminary round.


Group A

FC Delta advanced to the Euro Winners Cup at the expense of opponents Artur Music, claiming a 5-3 win against the Ukrainian side.

In their top-of-the-table clash, things proved predictably tight early on, with Oleg Zborovskyi's strike keeping the score to 2-1 going into the final 12 minutes.

From there, goals from Olivieira de Sousa Gil, Andrei Pankratov and Melo Rangler Igor Matheus helped take the game away from Artur Music as Delta joined three other Russian teams in qualifying from the preliminary stage.

SK Bosnia EU Online Teplice earlier avoided bottom spot in the group after defeating Littoral BS Dunkerquois 6-3. A first-period hat-trick from David Cerny sent the Czech side on their way and, despite goals from Kevin Lapouge, Bruno Francesco and Frederic, Cerny grabbed four in total to help tie up the points.

Group B

BSC Spartak Moscow claimed the winner-takes-all clash against Casa Benfica de Loures with Iurii Kotov helping the Russians to a 7-2 victory.

With progression at stake, Alan’s brace wasn’t enough for Benfica as Spartak proved unstoppable going forward.

Kotov was on target twice while Fedor Zemskov, Sergei Panikin, Alexey Pavlenko, Sergei Shevkunov and Edu Suarez added one each to ensure an impressive and crucial victory.

Rostocker Robben will return to Germany with a Euro Winners Cup success under their belts after edging A.P.S Napoli Patron 5-4 on Sunday.

The Greeks were 2-0 to the good at the first interval after goals from Vasileious Adamapolous and Dimities Mikelatos but Rostocker roared back to lead through Christoph Thurk, Soren Neumann and Thilo Mulling.

Spyridou Avramis equalised, only for goals from Sven Korner and Hannes Knuppel to all but ensure the points, Avramis ultimately grabbing a second with 18 seconds left to play.

Group C

Lokomotiv Moscow ensured their Euro Winners Cup spot with a 16-1 win against Vitoria FC - Boris Nikonorov registering five, while Lukao grabbed four.

The Russian side were 6-0 ahead before Vitoria got off the mark in a clash that showed Lokomotiv’s quality, Nikolai Kryshanov and Daniel both grabbing two each as they finished top three points clear of their opponents.

Group D

CSKA Moscow qualified for the next stage of the Euro Winners Cup with a 10-2 win against Dutch opponents BS Lansingerland.

The Russians end their preliminary Group D campaign with maximum points after a Rafinha hat-trick helped them into a six-goal lead early in the second period.

Robert Steemers and Boyd Rijnenberg provided resistance for Lansingerland but Mikhail Semenov, Sergei Stepliani and Alexey Kolbanov weighed in with two apiece to take CSKA into the next stage.

ESC Gyongyos made sure of second place with a 6-3 win against a battling Vila Franca do Rosario side. Gyongyos were 5-0 up and cruising by the first interval as Lucas and Balasz Rutai got among the scorers.

Vila Franco's Vasco scored at both ends, before Penetra and Ribeiro reduced the deficit further, although ultimately the Hungarians did just enough to earn the points.

Group E

KP Lodz avoided an upset against GR Amigos de Paz and will progress to the Euro Winners Cup after a 7-4 win.

Amigos would take top spot with a win but faced an uphill task against an in-form Lodz side who were made to work hard as they wrapped up top spot.

Brazil international Paulo da Silva was the star man for Lodz, hitting a hat-trick en route to the competition proper.

FC City ended their Euro Winners Cup Preliminary Round with a 4-1 win over a Portsmouth BSC side who finish bottom of Group E.

Eygenii Zakharov opened the scoring for the Russians, with a Filip Fillipov brace making life comfortable going into the final period.

While Giancarlo Giancovich got Pompey off the mark, Yahor Hardzetski had the final say with a strike four minutes from time.

Group F

Clubes Deportivo Nacional fought back from 3-1 down to book their Euro Winners Cup progression with a 4-3 win against BS Vitoblsport of Belarus.

Two goals from Aliaksandr Kovalev and another from Aleh Slavutsin had Vitoblsport in control but a second strike from Joaoquin Saura levelled matters before further goals from Andre Jasmins and Nuno Soares completed a dramatic victory.

Group G

CD Bala Azul signed off their successful Preliminary Round campaign with an 8-1 win against CF Os Belenenses.

The Spanish outfit were the first team to reach the competition proper and, ensured of progression, they turned on the style, despite falling behind to an early Fernando Goncalves goal.

Tomas Sanchez restored parity, with Santiago Lopez scoring early in the second, Chiky Ardil and Jose Enrique grabbing a brace and a hat-trick respectively as Bala Azul warmed up for the main event in style.

Land of Legends Theme Park Alanyaspor finished on a high, beating Montpellier Herault BS 5-3 to tie up second place.

Goals from Ghyslain Touchat and Anthony Fayos forced Alanyaspor to do things the hard way but Seyit Suer, Yagizcan Gorgulu and Adil Muftuoglu turned the result on its head.

Touchat’s second only restored parity briefly as Glenn Hodel levelled from the restart before Muftuoglu wrapped up the result five seconds from time.

Euro Winners Cup Preliminary Round Results/Fixtures

Sunday, May 28th

09:00 - FC City 4-1 Portsmouth BSC

09:00 - Montpellier Herault BS 3-5 Land of Legends Theme Park Alanyaspor

10:15 - A.P.S Napoli Patron 4-5 Rostocker Robben

11:30 - Littoral BS Dunkerquois 3-6 SK Bosnia Online EU Teplice

11:30 - CD Bala Azul 8-1 CF Os Belenenses

12:45 - CSKA 10-2 BS Lansingerland

12:45 - BSC Vitoblsport 3-4 Clube Deportivo Nacional

14:00 - KP Lodz 7-4 GR Amigos da Paz

15:15 - ESC Gyongyos 3-6 CD Vila Franco do Rosario

16:30 - BSC Lokomotiv 16-1 Vitoria FC

17:45 - Casa Benfica de Loures 2-7 BSC Spartak Moscow

19:00 - BSC Artur Music 3-5 FC Delta

Monday, May 28th (Competition Proper)

09:00 - Falfala Kfar Qassem BSC vs Grande Motte Pyramide BS

09:00 - FC Delta vs BSC Grembach Lodz

10:15 - CSKA vs BSC Bate Borisov

10:15 - KP Lodz vs Jaszfenyszaru GWP Cservy

11:30 - Clube Desportivo Nacional vs Cadiz CF

11:30 - Sotelo Atlas A.O. vs BSC Kristall

12:45 - SC Braga vs Ibbenburener BSC

12:45 - CD Bala Azul vs Winti Panthers

14:00 - Betuws BS vs RTU

14:00 - BSC Spartak Moscow vs Sporting CP

15:15 - MFC Spartak vs Seferihisar Cittaslow

15:15 - ACS West Deva vs BSC Griffin

16:30 - Arman vs Silesia BS ST Neots

16:30 - Dinamo Batumi vs S.S. Lazio

17:45 - BS LSA Perwez BS vs CS Djoker Chisinau

17:45 - BSC Lokomotiv vs Viareggio

19:00 - BS FC Valicecar vs Glomminge IF

19:00 - Artur Music vs ACD O Sotao

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
October 20, 2017 - October 22, 2017
Prev
Next
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Usa USA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Colombia COL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mexico MEX 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
France FRA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Round Robin - Women
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Span0001 ESP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mexico MEX 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC