Saga
Euro Winners Cup 2017 (Preliminary Round)
26 May 2017

Goals aplenty on Euro Winners Cup opening day

The Preliminary Round action got underway in Nazaré on Friday.


Group A

BSC Artur Music closed day one of the Euro Winners Cup Preliminary Round with a 14-0 win against SK Bosnia Online EU Teplice.

With a strong Ukrainian spine to their team, it was goalkeeper and captain Vitalii Sydorenko who got the ball rolling for Artur Music inside the first minute.

Ukraine international Oleg Zborovskyi went on to add four of his own in a convincing rout, leaving them top ahead of Russian side FC Delta.

Four goals from Melo Rangel Igor helped Delta to a 9-1 win against Litoral BS Dunkerquois, with the Russians set to meet their Ukrainian counterparts on Sunday evening in a match that could decide who progresses.

Group B

Spartak Moscow ran out 9-1 winners against Greek opponents A.P.S Napoli Patron on Friday, as they moved top of Group B.

Two first-period goals from Fedor Zemskov helped the Russians on their way and they were 7-0 up by the time Georgios Haridis registered a consolation for Patron.

Iurii Kotov and Sergei Shevkunov then added to Spartak’s dominance in the final stages of a comfortable debut outing. Case Benfica de Loures were given a more rigorous workout in their 6-5 victory against Rostocker Robben.

Sven Korner proved the main thorn in Benfica’s side, scoring twice to cancel out early efforts from Luis Erikson Vaz and Nathaniel Mathias before doing the same to equalise Nuno Belchior’s strike.

Korner would go on to grab all five of Rostocker’s goals but late goals from Joao Miguel Goncalvez, Fabricio Silva and Alan Cavalcanti earned the Portuguese side maximum points.

Group C 

BSC Lokomotiv are the early leaders of three-team Group C after easing past Littoral BS de Panne 9-2 on Friday.

Lokomotiv led 6-0 after a dominant second period that saw Boris Nikonorov register twice along with further goals from Fernando, Nikolai Kryshanov, Lukao and Daniel.

While Nacripo and Lorenz reduced the arrears in the second frame, Lokomotiv proved uncatchable by then, with Aleksey Makarov and Lukao on target in the final 12 minutes, Nikonorov completing his hat-trick in the final minute. 

Group D

ESC Gyongyos and CSKA Moscow lead the way in Group D after both picked up big wins in their opening matches.

Hungarian club Gyongyos were too hot to handle for Dutch counterparts BSC Lansingerland, with Lucas and Viktor Turos proving the difference as their side moved top of the table.

Both grabbed hat-tricks, while veterans Bruno Malias and Gabriel weighed in with four goals, after seeing CSKA defeat CD Vila Franco do Rosario 8-1.

Recent FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup winner Filipe was on target while Mikhail Semenov, Sergei Stepliani and Rafinha each grabbed braces.

Group E

KP Lodz produced a dominant display to beat Portsmouth BSC 15-4 on Friday and move top of Group E.

Poland veteran Boguslaw Saganowski - fresh from his final international appearance at the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup - proved too hot for Pompey to handle, scoring eight of his side’s goals as the Polish outfit moved top.

Russia’s FC City sit in second after braces from Andre Batista and Aleksei Krasnochchekov helped them to a 4-2 win against Portuguese outfit GR Amigos da Paz.

City face Lodz on Saturday in what will prove a decisive match for the outcome of the group.

Group F

Friday’s only game in Group F saw Clube Desportivo Nacional steal an early march on their rivals with a dramatic 4-3 win in extra time against Spanish outfit Levante.

Portuguese side Nacional, of Madeira, led twice in normal time thanks to goals from Pedro Silva and Joao Jasmins, only to be taken to extra time following equalisers from Pablo Perez and Jonny.

In the fourth period, Salvo cancelled out Andre Jasmins’ strike, before Nuno Soares had the final say with 93 seconds left on the clock.

Group G

Montpellier Herault Beach Soccer and CD Bala Azul were the winners on day one of the Euro Winners Cup Preliminary Round, edging CF Os Belenenses and Land of Legends Theme Park Alanyaspor.

French side Montpellier threw away a two-goal lead as Belenenses roared back to lead 3-2 going into the final period after goals from Andre Valverde, Francisco and Andre Sylvester.

However, Touchat Ghyslain levelled midway into the final frame before Noam Bettayah struck the winner early in extra time to secure a 4-3 success.

A hat-trick from Chiky Ardil helped CD Bala Azul to a 6-5 win over Turkish club Alanyaspor in the group’s other game. Switzerland international Glenn Hodel scored four times for Alanyaspor but Chiky’s treble, complemented by goals from Pedro and Jose Enrique, as well as a winner from Tomas ensured the points for Bala Azul.

Euro Winners Cup Preliminary Round - results and fixtures

Friday, May 26th

09:00 - Clube Deportivo Nacional 4-3 Levante UD (AET)

09:00 - CF Os Belenenses 3-4 Montpellier Herault BS (AET)

10:15 - CD Vila Franco do Rosario 1-8 CSKA Moscow

10:15 - GR Amigos da Paz 2-4 FC City

11:30 - Land of Legends Theme Park Alanyaspor 5-6 CD Bala Azul

12:45 - FC Delta 9-1 Littoral BS Dunkerquois

14:00 - BSC Spartak Moscow 9-1 A.P.S Napoli Patron

14:00 - Portsmouth BSC 4-15 KP Lodz

15:15 - BS Lansingerland 1-12 ESC Gyongyos

16:30 - Littoral BS de Panne 2-9 BSC Lokomotiv

17:45 - Rostocker Robben 5-6 Casa Benfica de Loures

19:00 - SK Bosnia Online EU Replace 0-14 BSC Artur Music

Saturday, May 27th

09:00 - GR Amigos da Paz v Portsmouth BSC

10:15 - CD Vila Franco do Rosario v BS Lansingerland

10:15 - Vitoria FC v Littoral BS de Panne

11:30 - BSC Spartak Moscow v Rostocker Robben

11:30 - CD Bala Azul v Montpellier Herault BS

12:45 - FC Delta v SK Bosnia Online EU Teplice

12:45 - BSC Vitoblsport v Levante UD

14:00 - CF Os Belenenses v Land of Legends Theme Park Alanyaspor

15:15 - KP Lodz v FC City

16:30 - ESC Gyongyos v CSKA

17:45 - Casa Benfica de Loures v A.P.S Napoli Patron

19:00 - BSC Artur Music v Littoral BS Dunkerquois

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
October 20, 2017 - October 22, 2017
Prev
Next
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mexico MEX 3 3 0 0 14 9 5 9
Usa USA 3 2 0 1 14 12 2 6
France FRA 3 1 0 2 13 14 -1 3
Colombia COL 3 0 0 3 8 14 -6 0
Round Robin - Women
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Span0001 ESP 2 2 0 0 11 2 9 6
Mexico MEX 2 0 0 2 2 11 -9 0
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC