New%20poster%2013 11 11

Copa Lagos



With the ending of the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup this September, the sport experienced the most brilliant closing to its summer, with a dream competition which arose a new kings of the sport: Russia.

 

But the spectacle will not stop after the curtains of the global masterpiece fell, and new thrilling adventures await for Beach Soccer fans all over the world. One of these upcoming events is the Copa Lagos, which is going to take a top-flight international Beach Soccer competition to the Nigerian Capital. The Eko Atlantic Megacity, in Lagos, will welcome from December 16th to 18th a four-team, round-robin competition featuring the likes of recently deposed World kings Brazil, South Africa, England, and hosts and African runner-ups Nigeria.

 

For more information, you can also visit www.copalagos.com


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
16/Dec/2011
15:00
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - England England 6 - 3
16/Dec/2011
16:15
Round Robin Southafrica South Africa - Nigeria Nigeria 3 - 7
17/Dec/2011
15:00
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - South Africa Southafrica 9 - 3
17/Dec/2011
16:15
Round Robin Nigeria Nigeria - England England 5 - 2
18/Dec/2011
14:00
Round Robin England England - South Africa Southafrica 4 - 3
18/Dec/2011
16:30
Round Robin Nigeria Nigeria - Brazil Brazil 9 - 4
Country TV
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Nigeria Nigeria 2 2 0 0 16 7 9 6
Brazil Brazil 3 2 0 1 19 15 4 6
England England 2 1 0 1 7 9 -2 3
Southafrica South Africa 3 0 0 3 9 20 -11 0


Final standings


WINNER: Nigeria

Runner-up: Brazil

3rd: England

4th: South Africa

COACH: Mark Mitchell
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Gilberto Costa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
May 13, 2019 - May 19, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mexico MEX 3 3 0 0 16 6 10 9
Guatemala GUA 3 2 0 1 10 10 0 6
Costarica CRC 3 1 0 2 13 15 -2 3
Jamaica JAM 3 0 0 3 5 13 -8 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Panama PAN 3 3 0 0 20 5 15 9
Trinidada   tobago TRI 3 2 0 1 16 6 10 6
Us virgin islands VIR 3 1 0 2 11 21 -10 3
Turks and caicos TCA 3 0 0 3 7 22 -15 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Usa USA 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Bahamas BAH 3 2 0 1 21 9 12 6
Antigua and barbuda ATG 3 1 0 2 15 22 -7 3
Bonaire. Bonaire 3 0 0 3 7 35 -28 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Elsalvador SLV 3 3 0 0 23 6 17 9
France GLP 3 1 1 1 11 17 -6 4
Guya0001 GUY 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Belize BLZ 3 0 0 3 9 17 -8 0
Play-off for 15th Place
Play-off for 13th Place
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Quarter-finals
Elsalvador SLV 8 - 4 BAH Bahamas
Usa USA 5 - 1 GLP France
Panama PAN 6 - 4 GUA Guatemala
Mexico MEX 5 - 4 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Semi-finals
Usa USA 3 - 3 (5 - 4) (PSO) SLV Elsalvador
Mexico MEX 3 - 0 PAN Panama
Play-off for 3rd place
Panama PAN 3 - 8 SLV Elsalvador
Final
Mexico MEX 6 - 2 USA Usa
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC