Ebsl catania 2019 square positive web

Euro Beach Soccer League Catania 2019



Beach Soccer worldwide is thrilled to announce the structure of the 2019 Euro Beach Soccer League. Just as it happens every year in which the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup and the European Games take place, the continental league will go this year two a 2+1 format: two regular phase stages plus the Superfinal and Promotion Final stage.

Twelve teams will vie in Division A to see who takes the continental crown, now in Italy's hands after their brilliant win in Alghero last year. The contenders in the top division of the EBSL are: Italy, Spain, Portugal, Russia, Belarus, Switzerland, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, France, Poland, Turkey and Germany, who defended their place in Europe's beach soccer elite in 2018's Promotion Final. 

Instead, in Division B, 16 teams (still with the possibility to increase that number) will fight for the chance to promote to Division A: Romania, Kazakhstan, Bulgaria, Hungary, England, Norway, Moldova, Serbia, Estonia, Czech Republic, Greece, Denmark, Lithuania, Georgia, Netherlands and the newcomers Finland, who join the continental league this season.

Our beloved Nazaré (Portugal), just as the last two seasons, will host one of the regular phase stages, to take place between the 5th and 7th of July. The Estadio do Viveiro will be the host of the first battle, with two Division A Groups and one from Division B.

Portugal, Switzerland, Ukraine and Poland will go in Group 1, whereas Spain, Russia, Azerbaijan and Turkey will combat in Group 2. Instead, Bulgaria, Norway, Denmark and Georgia will battle for the first chance to qualify for the Promotion Final. 

An old acquaintance will become the next stop of the Euro Beach Soccer League. Catania, in Italy, comes back to the continental showdown with a stage involving 16 teams, with one Division A group and three groups from Division, in an event that will take place between the 15th and 17th of August. 

The teams competing in the Sicilian resort, home to one Euro Beach Soccer League stage, one Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal and three Euro Winners Cups, will be Italy, Belarus France and Germany (Division A) and Romania, Serbia, Greece, Finland (Group 1), Kazakhstan, England, Czech Republic, Netherlands (Group 2), and Hungary, Moldova, Estonia and Lithuania (Group 3) in the Division B pool. 

The seven best teams of Division A plus Portugal, as the hosts, will qualify for the Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal, which will take place in another of beach soccer's preferred destinations, Figueira da Foz, in Portugal. The winners of each group in Division B, plus the best three second-ranked sides will fight, together with the worst-ranked team in Division A, in the Promotion Final, where we will get to know who earns a place in the European elite for the 2020 season.    

 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
16/Aug/2019
09:00
Division B Moldova Moldova - Estonia Estonia 5 - 6
16/Aug/2019
10:15
Division B - Group 2 England England - Czech Republic Czechrep 1 - 3
16/Aug/2019
11:30
Division B - Group 1 Serbia Serbia - Greece Greece 0 - 3
16/Aug/2019
12:45
Division B Lithuania Lithuania - Hungary Hungary 3 - 5
16/Aug/2019
14:15
Division B - Group 2 Netherlands Netherlands - Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 - 6
16/Aug/2019
15:30
Division B - Group 1 Finland Finland - Romania Romania 4 - 7
16/Aug/2019
16:45
Division A Belarus Belarus - France France 4 - 1
16/Aug/2019
18:00
Division A Germany Germany - Italy Italy 4 - 5
17/Aug/2019
09:00
Division B Moldova Moldova - Lithuania Lithuania 0 - 6
17/Aug/2019
10:15
Division B - Group 2 England England - Netherlands Netherlands 5 - 4
17/Aug/2019
11:30
Division B - Group 1 Serbia Serbia - Finland Finland 0 - 3
17/Aug/2019
12:45
Division B Hungary Hungary - Estonia Estonia 5 - 4 (AET)
17/Aug/2019
14:15
Division B - Group 2 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan - Czech Republic Czechrep 3 - 3 (1 - 3) (PSO)
17/Aug/2019
15:30
Division B - Group 1 Romania Romania - Greece Greece 2 - 3
17/Aug/2019
16:45
Division A Belarus Belarus - Germany Germany 3 - 2
17/Aug/2019
18:00
Division A Italy Italy - France France 6 - 3
18/Aug/2019
09:00
Division B Estonia Estonia - Lithuania Lithuania 7 - 4
18/Aug/2019
10:15
Division B - Group 2 Czechrep Czech Republic - Netherlands Netherlands 5 - 4
18/Aug/2019
11:30
Division B - Group 1 Greece Greece - Finland Finland 5 - 3
18/Aug/2019
12:45
Division B Hungary Hungary - Moldova Moldova 4 - 1
18/Aug/2019
14:15
Division B - Group 2 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan - England England 5 - 2
18/Aug/2019
15:30
Division B - Group 1 Romania Romania - Serbia Serbia 3 - 0
18/Aug/2019
16:45
Division A France France - Germany Germany 7 - 7 (4 - 5) (PSO)
18/Aug/2019
18:00
Division A Italy Italy - Belarus Belarus 2 - 2 (3 - 2) (PSO)
Country TV
Division A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy Italy 3 2 1 0 13 9 4 7
Belarus Belarus 3 2 0 1 9 5 4 6
Germany Germany 3 0 1 2 13 15 -2 1
France France 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Division B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Hungary Hungary 3 2 1 0 14 8 6 8
Estonia Estonia 3 2 0 1 17 14 3 6
Lithuania Lithuania 3 1 0 2 13 12 1 3
Moldova Moldova 3 0 0 3 6 16 -10 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Greece Greece 3 3 0 0 11 5 6 9
Romania Romania 3 2 0 1 12 7 5 6
Finland Finland 3 1 0 2 10 12 -2 3
Serbia Serbia 3 0 0 3 0 9 -9 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Czechrep Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 11 8 3 7
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 3 2 0 1 14 10 4 6
England England 3 1 0 2 8 12 -4 3
Netherlands Netherlands 3 0 0 3 13 16 -3 0


Final standings


COACH: Stephane François
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Emiliano Del Duca
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Nicolas Alejandro Alvarado Caporale
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Matteo Marrucci
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mark Ughy
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Nikos Yialesakis
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Matteo Marrucci
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Martin Dlouhy
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mark Mitchell
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Raili-Raine Ellermaa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Valeriu Ionita
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Arlet Vasilii
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: YERLAN JAMANTAYEV
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Nerijus Budraitis
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Dejan Knezevic
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
October 21, 2019 - October 27, 2019
Prev
Next
Women - Group Stage - Gr. A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Norcal bsc  %28usa%29 NCBSC 2 1 0 1 6 5 1 3
Fc zvezda WFZ 2 0 2 0 5 4 1 3
Lokrians beach club %28ita%29 LKR 2 0 1 1 4 4 0 2
2018 grembach logo LGL 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0
Tokyo lequios ld %28jpn%29 TLD 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0
Women - Play-off for 3rd place
Women - FINAL
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Meizhou hakkafootball club %28china%29 MEH 1 1 0 0 10 9 1 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 1 0 0 1 9 10 -1 0
Img 3977 MGC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo bsc bg %281%29 BOC 2 1 0 1 12 10 2 3
Sahin khazar roodsar %28iran%29 SHK 1 1 0 0 7 2 5 3
Flamengo FLA 1 1 0 0 6 1 5 3
Al arabi sporting club %28kuwait%29 ALA 2 0 0 2 4 16 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 2 2 0 0 14 2 12 6
Copenhagen COP 2 1 0 1 11 10 1 3
Screen shot 2019 10 18 at 18.15.32 MAW 2 1 0 1 5 6 -1 3
Atletico licata bs %28ita%29 ATL 2 0 0 2 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Levante1 LUD 2 2 0 0 26 3 23 6
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 2 0 0 9 7 2 6
Kebbi KBSC 2 0 0 2 5 21 -16 0
Real munster MUN 2 0 0 2 5 14 -9 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 2 0 0 14 7 7 6
Fc vybor VYB 2 2 0 0 10 6 4 6
B.q all star club %28thailand%29 BQA 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 5 11 -6 0
Round of 16
Play-off for 15th Place
Play-off for 13th Place
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Quarter-finals
Play-off for 3rd place
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC