1894
17 Nov 2010

Bahía, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro and Rio Grande do Norte earn last tickets to quarterfinals


The thrilling battle for the Group C’s first place needed a long penalty shootout to decide who was the one to top the table. Consequently, and paradoxically, the one who ended up losing the game kept the first place, since Rio Grande do Norte found it not enough with the two points they secured from the 9 meter spot. After the final 4-4 draw, Juninho missed the last penalty kick for the carioca squad what gave Andre’s team the points at stake.

In Group B, Bahía and Buru’s Espírito Santo also struggled for the highest rank in their table, with the first pulling it off after a really leveled game. The Baianos took the best advantage of their opponent being one payer down after Bruno Xavier was sent off, and the goals by Souza (2), Ramón and Sávio helped the current losing finalists bend their opponent, and go from 3-2 down in the third quarter to 3-4 up.  

 

Results and group tables

 

Matchday 1 – November 13th

Maranhão 8-2 Paraná

Rio Grande do Sul 3-2  Ceará

São Paulo 8-1 Distrito Federal

Bahía 5-2 Paraíba

Pernambuco 3-2 Sergipe

Espírito Santo 6-3 Goiás

 

Matchday 2 – November 14th

Rio Grande do Norte 8-2 Alagoas

Sergipe 2-3 Maranhão

Rio de Janeiro 6-4 Tocantins

Distrito Federal 5-4 Rio Grande do Sul

Paraná 4-8 Pernambuco

Ceará 3-4 Saopaulo

 

Matchday 3 – November 15th

Goiás 4-6 Bahía

Tocantins 6-4 Rio Grande do Norte

Paraíba 3-8 Espírito Santo

Paraná 3-6 Sergipe

Alagoas 0-5 Rio de Janeiro

Pernambuco 2-3 Maranhão

 

Matchday 4 – November 16th

Ceará 7-6 Distrito Federal

Paraíba 2-3 Goiás

Sao Paulo 5-2 Rio Grande do Sul

Alagoas 4-3 Tocantins

Espírito Santo 3-4 Bahía

Rio de Janeiro 4-4 (4-5) Rio Grande do Norte

 

Matchday 5 – November 17th

Second round (teams not qualified for the quarterfinals)

Ceará – Paraíba

Rio Grande do Sul – Goiás

Tocantins – Paraná

Alagoas - Sergipe

 

Matchday 6 – November 18th

Quarterfinals

Bahía – Rio Grande do Norte

Rio de Janeiro – Espírito Santo

Maranhão – Ceará

São Paulo – Pernambuco

 

From November 19th to semifinals and the final will be played.

 

Overall standings

Group A

 

Points

Goal

diff.

São Paulo

8

+11

Distrito Federal

3

-7

Ceará

2

-1

Rio Grande Do Sul

2

-3

 

Group B

 

Points

Goal

diff.

Bahía

8

+5

Espírito Santo

6

+7

Goiás

3

-3

Paraíba

0

-9

 

Group C

 

Points

Goal

diff.

Rio de Janeiro

6

+7

Rio Grande Do Norte

5

+4

Alagoas

3

-10

Tocantins

3

-1

 

Group D

 

Points

Goal

diff.

Maranhão

8

+8

Pernambuco

6

+4

Sergipe

3

+1

Paraná

0

-13

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 06, 2018 - November 10, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 24 8 16 9
Egypt EGY 3 2 0 1 15 17 -2 6
Uae UAE 3 1 0 2 7 16 -9 3
Spain ESP 3 0 0 3 12 17 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran IRN 3 3 0 0 15 5 10 9
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 22 12 10 6
Tahiti TAH 3 0 1 2 15 17 -2 2
Usa USA 3 0 0 3 10 28 -18 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Tahiti TAH 6 - 7 UAE Uae
Play-off for 5th Place
Tahiti TAH 1 - 9 ESP Spain
Uae UAE 3 - 5 USA Usa
Spain ESP 3 - 4 USA Usa
Semi-finals
Brazil BRA 5 - 5 (1 - 3) (PSO) RUS Russia
Iran IRN 3 - 1 EGY Egypt
Play-off for 3rd place
Egypt EGY 3 - 5 BRA Brazil
Final
Iran IRN 4 - 2 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC