Portga
26 Aug 2013

Sable Dancers, Swiss league champions!

The Bern-based side knocked defending champions Grasshoppers again to extend their momentum and seize the cup


Sable Dancers from Bern subdued for a second time in a row defending champions Grasshoppers Club Zurich to claim the cup in the Suzuki Swiss League. A flashing performance by the Sable dancers gave the Zurich based side little option, under the patronage of player-coach Angelo Schirinzi, to end up with an uncontestable 10-3.  

After their vibrant victory last week (6-2) to claim the Swiss Cup, Sable Dancers prolonged the Grasshoppers nightmare one more week, thus snatching the highest honour in the National league stage. The combination of Swiss talent and Tiki Toa power has prooved a great formula for the Berner!

In the match for the third place, BSC Scorpions Basel edged the Chargers Baselland, as the Aargau Shots grasped the 5th over the surprising Bienne Hatchets.

Results on Sunday, 25th of August
BSC Thun 4-3 BSC Basiléia
Neuchâtel Xamax 9-3 Illyrian Dietikon
BSC Solothurn 3-4 BSC Jona
BSC Winti Panthers 4-5 (aps) Beach Kings Emmen
BSC Bienne Hatchets 5-7 BSC Havana Shots AG
BSC Chargers Baselland 7-8 (aps) BSC Scorpions Basel
BSC Sable Dancers Bern 10-3 Grasshopper Club Zürich

Final standings

1. BSC Sable Dancers Bern
2. Grasshopper Club Zürich
3. BSC Scorpions Basel
4. BSC Chargers Baselland
5. BSC Havana Shots Aargau
6. BSC Bienne-Hatchets
7. Beach Kings Emmen
8. BSC Winti Panthers
9. BSC Jona
10. BSC Solothurn
11. Xamax Neuchâtel 1912
12. BSC Illyrian
13. BSC Thun
14. BSC Basiléia
15. BSC La Côte

Individual awards:
MVP: Sandro Spaccarotella (GC Zürich)
Top scorer: Charles Labaste (BSC Sable Dancers Bern)
Best goalkeeper: Valentin Jäggy (BSC Scorpions Basel)
Rookie of the year: Glen Hodel (Beach Kings Emmen)
Fair Play award: BSC Winti Panthers

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
December 08, 2018 - December 14, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Egypt EGY 3 3 0 0 20 6 14 9
Morocco MAR 3 2 0 1 12 14 -2 6
Madagascar MAD 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Coted ivoire CIV 3 0 0 3 10 19 -9 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Senegal SEN 3 2 1 0 26 7 19 7
Nigeria NIG 3 2 0 1 14 9 5 6
Lbya0001 LBY 3 1 0 2 9 18 -9 3
Tanz0001 TAZ 3 0 0 3 6 21 -15 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Madagascar MAD 5 - 2 TAZ Tanz0001
Lbya0001 LBY 0 - 0 CIV Coted ivoire
Semi-finals
Egypt EGY 0 - 0 NIG Nigeria
Senegal SEN 0 - 0 MAR Morocco
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC