Nigeria
CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations Nigeria 2016
12 Dec 2016

African sides ready for Lagos challenge

The CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations begins in Nigeria on Tuesday.


Africa’s representatives at the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup will be decided over the coming days as the CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations kicks off in Lagos from Tuesday.

So far, only hosts the Bahamas, Oceania’s Tahiti and European sides Poland, Switzerland, Portugal and Italy are confirmed at next year’s showpiece but, over the coming days, Africa’s eight best teams will look to join them.

Home favourites Nigeria will hope to add to their two previous victories in this competition, which came in 2007 and 2009, and will come up against the side they defeat in the final on both those editions, Ivory Coast, in Group A.

Egypt and Ghana complete the pool while last year’s champions Madagascar will feature in Group B along with Libya, Morocco and three-time competition winners Senegal.

The ever-popular Copa Lagos event - held at the stadium in Eko Atlantic on Sunday - showcased the kind of fervent atmosphere that teams can expect during the competion and Nigeria head coach Audu Ejo Adamu hopes to make the most of the support from the stands.

“We have been in camp and working hard as we prepare for this competition,” he told the official NFF website recently.

“The players, other members of the technical crew and myself are confident and we are going to challenge for the trophy, nothing less.

“Nigeria is one of the strongest teams in beach soccer in Africa and, playing at home, we believe the added advantage of crowd support will push us all the way.”

Group games will take place between Tuesday and Thursday and, after a rest day on Friday, the semi-finals and the final will be played out across the weekend with the two finalists ensured of a spot at the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup.

A full match schedule, which will be updated with results and standings, is available here at www.beachsoccer.com.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC