Ukraine
Euro Beach Soccer League Warnemünde 2017
26 Aug 2017

All to play for after day two in Warnemünde

The fifth and final stage will go down to the final day in both divisions


Both divisions remain up for grabs in the Euro Beach Soccer League stage, Warnemunde as the competitions gets past its halfway point.

Italy bounced back from their defeat to Ukraine by beating Azerbaijan 3-2 to keep alive their hopes of winning the Warnemunde stage.

The Italians - guaranteed a place at the Superfinal as hosts - saw Michele Di Palma score twice in a hard-fought win that moves them two points behind leaders Ukraine.

The defending champions needed extra time to pick up their second win of the stage as Ivan Glutskyi's late strike settled a 2-1 victory.

Germany - beaten by Azerbaijan on day one - were on course for the win going into the final period but were pegged back before Glutskyi grabbed the winner to all but seal Ukraine's place at the Superfinal.

England look to have ensured their place at the Promotion Final in Terracina also, thanks to a 7-4 win against the Netherlands.

The Three Lions had braces from Aaron Clarke, Jake Younie and Joe Maxwell to thank as they ensured a winner-takes-all match against Romania for the title on Sunday.

Romania had picked up their second win of the weekend as they battled past Lithuania in a 3-2 success.

Viktor Bartosevic's opener separated the sides until five minutes from time but, after a flurry of late goals, Gabriel Dobre's set-piece proved the difference for Romania.

Saturday results

13:30 - Romania 3-2 Lithuania

14:45 - England 7-4 Netherlands

6:00 - Ukraine 2-1 Germany (AET)

17:15 - Italy 3-2 Azerbaijan

Sunday fixtures

11:00 - Netherlands v Lithuania

12:15 - England v Romania

13:30 - Azerbaijan v Ukraine

14:45 - Italy v Germany

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC