Untitled design %2894%29
11 Jan 2019

Fourth edition of the Uruguayan league kicks off today

Friday sees the club beach soccer league get underway in Montevideo


The fourth year of the Uruguayan beach soccer league starts this Friday at 9pm local time in the capital, Montevideo

The tournament will run from Friday 11th January until Thursday 17th. A draw held on Wednesday sorted the 12 participating teams into three groups. 

The current champions, Bella Vista, were drawn into Group C along with Rocha, Banco República and Rampla Juniors.

 

GROUP A

Malvín

Progreso

Fénix

Albion FC

 

GROUP B

Racing

P. Cubano

Cerrito

Villa Teresa

 

GROUP C

Bella Vista 

Rocha FC

C.B.R.

Rampla Juniors 

 

Bella Vista, made it to the quarter-finals of the South American club championship, the Copa Liberadores, in 2018 and will be hoping to retain their qualification by winning the Uruguayan league again this year. 

There is only one available space and therefore, only the winner of the league will achieve qualification to the Libertadores.

Stay up-to-date with all the action from the Uruguayan Championship on the AUF (Uruguayan Football Association) website.

 

DAY 1 FIXTURES:

Friday 11/1 – 21 h

Malvín v Progreso

Estadio Arenas del Plata (Playa Pocitos)

 

Friday 11/1 – 22.15 h

Fénix v Albion

Estadio Arenas del Plata (Playa Pocitos)

 

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
July 19, 2019 - July 27, 2019
Prev
Next
Round Robin - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Round Robin - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 3 0 0 18 5 13 9
Hungary HUN 3 1 1 1 6 8 -2 5
Germany GER 3 1 0 2 9 12 -3 3
Estonia EST 3 0 0 3 6 14 -8 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal POR 2 2 0 0 25 4 21 6
France FRA 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Moldova MOL 2 0 0 2 5 19 -14 0
Norway NOR 2 0 0 2 3 17 -14 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 2 2 0 0 15 3 12 6
Poland POL 2 2 0 0 6 4 2 6
Kazakhstan KAZ 2 0 0 2 4 8 -4 0
Czechrep CZE 2 0 0 2 3 13 -10 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain ESP 2 2 0 0 18 7 11 6
Azerbaijan AZE 2 1 0 1 8 11 -3 3
Latvia LVA 2 0 0 2 3 11 -8 0
Ukraine UKR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Swizerland SUI 2 2 0 0 12 3 9 6
Belarus BLR 2 1 1 0 9 6 3 4
Lithuania LTU 3 1 0 2 6 11 -5 3
Turkey TUR 3 0 0 3 5 12 -7 0
Round of 16
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC