Untitled design
25 Feb 2020

Malvín champions of 5th Pre-Libertadores Uruguayan League

The blues of the beach will be Uruguay’s representative at the Conmebol Libertadores 2020


Monday 24 Febuary saw Malvín beat Bella Vista by nine goals to eight at the Arenas del Plata stadium in Montevideo, Uruguay, to win the fifth Uruguayan Beach Soccer League.

As well as lifting the trophy, Malvin also clinched a place in the 2020 Conmebol Libertadores, to be held in Rosaria, Argentina.

One day after winning the Clausura Tournament, the team led by Germán Parrillo beat Bella Vista in an incredible 17-goal thriller of a final. Los Papales had won their place in the final after winning the Opening Tournament on February 11.

The first period ended with the sides tied at two goals apiece, with Luis Quinta and Gonzalo Rosa scoring for Bella Vista, while Gastón Laduche and Sarandí Sobral, did the same for Malvín.

In the second, the blues of the beach pulled ahead, leading by five goals to three after the efforts of of Laduche, Iturriaga and Matías Cabrera.

Bella Vista surged into action in the final third, with Gonzalo Cazet, Luis Quinta (2), Mateo Ramírez and Rosa pulling them level in the last and most intense period. However, Malvín managed to continue their scoring to maintain a slim lead, with goals coming from Ignacio Di Bello, Cabrera (2) and Laduche, to claim the title.

Bella Vista miss out on the Conmebol Libertadores by a single goal for the second year running, as Malvín will travel to Rosario, Argentina, in September to represent Uruguay.

 

Details of the final of the 5th Uruguayan League Pre-Libertadores

Monday 24/2 

Bella Vista 8-9 Malvin

Stadium: Arenas del Plata (Pocitos Beach)

 

For more information, head to the AUF website.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC