Russia
Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal & Promotion Final Terracina 2017
16 Sep 2017

Portugal and Russia to contest Superfinal

The two old foes will meet in Sunday's final while Turkey and Estonia go for promotion.


Portugal and Russia picked up wins at the Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal in Terracina on Saturday and will meet in Sunday's final to go for the title while in the Promotion Final either Estonia or Turkey will secure a top-tier berth for next year's competiton.

Portugal secured their 14th Euro Beach Soccer League final ticket after edging a close-fought contest with Spain 4-3.

The five-time champions will become the competition’s most successful nation if they win in the final on Sunday but were made to work hard by a a strong Spain side who threatened an upset thanks to a hat-trick from Antonio Mayor.

Russia joined Portugal in the final when they beat hosts Italy 4-2.

In a clash that would decide who topped the group, it was the visitors who prevailed with the help of a Kirill Romanov brace that ensured Russia a crack at their fifth league title while Italy must seek to finish on a high in front of their home fans when they face Spain in the third-place play-off.

Belarus earlier inflicted a third defeat of the Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal on holders Ukraine as Ihar Bryshtsel’s double ensured a 2-0 win.

Nico Alvorade’s men end the group in third place after a tight win against the 2016 champions, who will hope to end their disappointing campaign on a positive note against Poland tomorrow.

Switzerland picked up their first points of the Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal with a thrilling 8-6 win against the Poles.

In a game that saw Poland slump to fourth place in Division A, Group One, a Noel Ott hat-trick and a brace from Dejan Stankovic helped seal the points for Angelo Schirinzi’s men.

In Division B, Greece were relegated from the top tier of the Euro Beach Soccer League as they fell to a 2-1 defeat against Estonia.

The Estonians bounced back from a Spyridon Gkritzalis goal in the first period to seal their place in the Promotion Final where they will take on Turkey and seek to replace Greece in Division A.

The Turks ensured themselves a shot at earning promotion to Division A in the Euro Beach Soccer League as they saw off Moldova 3-2 to top their group with the help of a brace from Volkan Yesilirmak.

Hungary held off a late England fightback to claim their second win of the Euro Beach Soccer League Promotion Final with an impressive 6-4 victory.

There will be no repeat of Hungary’s run to the event’s finale this year, with their defeat to Turkey ultimately proving costly but the Hungarians salvaged a second-place in the group despite the best efforts of England’s treble-scorer Aaron Clarke.

Bulgaria got their first points of the Promotion Final group stage at the final attempt courtesy of a 3-1 win over Division B, Group One rivals Romania.

A brace from Filip Filipov helped tie up the points for Bulgaria after suffering two earlier defeats in Terracina.

Saturday results

08:30 – Turkey 3-2 Moldova (Promotion Final, Group Two)

09:45 – Bulgaria 3-1 Romania (Promotion Final, Group One)

11:00 – Hungary 6-4 England (Promotion Final, Group Two)

12:15 – Greece 1-2 Estonia (Promotion Final, Group One)

13:30 – Switzerland 8-6 Poland (Superfinal, Group One)

14:45 – Ukraine 0-2 Belarus (Superfinal, Group Two)

16:00 – Portugal 4-3 Spain (Superfinal, Group One)

17:15 – Russia v Italy (Superfinal, Group Two)

Sunday fixtures

08:30 – Romania v Moldova (Promotion Final - 7th-place play-off)

09:45 – Bulgaria v England (Promotion Final - 5th-place play-off)

11:00 – Poland v Ukraine (Superfinal - 7th-place play-off)

12:15 – Switzerland v Belarus (Superfinal - 5th-place play-off)

13:30 – Greece v Hungary (Promotion Final - 3rd-place play-off)

14:45 – Estonia v Turkey (Promotion Final)

16:00 – Spain v Italy (Superfinal - 3rd-place play-off)

17:15 – Portugal v Russia (Superfinal)

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC