Dubai
Samsung Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup Dubai 2016
26 Oct 2016

Pre-tournament friendlies confirmed for Dubai

A host of sides will play games ahead of the Samsung Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup


Before the action gets underway at the Samsung Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup in Dubai next week, six teams will compete in four friendly matches as locals are offered further opportunities to witness top-class beach soccer.

The event kicks off on November 1st at Dubai International Marine Club, as the best teams from each continent go head to head in the hope of claiming silverware at the sixth edition of the competition.

Local fans are expected to flock to catch a glimpse of the sport’s premier players, with hosts UAE grouped alongside Tahiti, Brazil and Poland in Group A.

Guga Zloccowick’s side will warm up for that challenge with a couple of friendlies against Russia (27th Oct, Al Mamzar) and Hungary at the official stadium on Saturday, October 29th with a 16.00 kick-off.

Group rivals Tahiti are in action the following day with a match-up against Group B hopefuls Iran, again taking place at the official stadium, this time with kick-off at 19.00.

Iran are grouped alongside USA, Egypt and defending champions Russia, with the holders preparing for the tournament with three clashes: the forementioned one against UAE, another one against Hungary on Friday 28th and a last one against the world's 11th-ranked side Japan, on the 29th. 

That will take place at Al Mamzar Stadium - the same venue where the Japanese face Hungary two days earlier. 

Samsung Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup - pre-tournament friendlies

27th Oct: Japan v Hungary (Al Mamzar) 

27th Oct: UAE v Russia (Al Mamzar)

28th Oct: Hungary v Russia (Al Mamzar)

29th Oct: Japan v Russia (Al Mamzar) 

29th Oct: UAE v Hungary 16.00 local time (Dubai International Marine Club) 

30th Oct: Iran v Tahiti 19.00 local time (Dubai International Marine Club)

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC