Qualifiers 02 web
FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2017 - Europe Qualifier Jesolo
02 Aug 2016

Jesolo qualifiers: Live draw 3rd August at 12:00!

You can follow the draw live at midday on www.beachsoccer.com!


The 28 teams hoping to represent Europe at the FIFA Beach Soccer World in the Bahamas next year discover who they will face during the qualifiers on Wednesday when the draw is made in Jesolo. 

Qualifiers are to take place in the Italian city during September and Wednesday will see the nations separated into groups as the countdown begins to what is one of the most important events in European beach soccer. 

The draw will see seven groups of four, with the top two from each group, as well as the two best third-placed teams, progressing to the second group stage. 

From there, the remaining teams will battle it out to reach the final four, with the whole draw streamed live via www.beachsoccer.com from midday local time.

Jesolo also hosted the qualifiers ahead of the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2015 in Portugal and, in a country that loves its beach soccer, the picturesque coastal city close to Venice will witness some of the continent’s teams bidding to become the four that head to the Bahamas next year. 

Hosts Italy will be fancied by many to ensure their places after a strong start to 2016 and will be seeded first while Portugal, Russia, Switzerland, Spain, Ukraine and Hungary will take the first spot in the remaining six groups as Europe’s highest ranked teams. 

The remaining teams will be placed in one of three pots, with France, Belarus, Germany, England, Poland, Greece and Czech Republic in pot one. 

Romania, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Estonia, Austria, Netherlands and Norway go into pot two, with Moldova, Serbia, Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, Denmark, Georgia and Lithuania making up pot three. 

As witnessed in the most recent qualifiers, Jesolo will again prove an attractive resort for tourists and locals alike, with expectations high in Italy after their team secured a fourth-placed finish in the last FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC