Russia champion inter cup beach soccer 2019
InterCup St. Petersburg 2019
21 Apr 2019

Russia seize Inter Cup at Kristall’s home

The hosts and defending champions saw the young talent at the National Side ranks take the glory


Despite Russian Internationals Maxim Chuzhkov and Yuri Krasheninnikov swept Kristall 2-0 ahead in the first minutes of the period, the Russian National side reacted to turn things around and get in command of the score before the first period was over, thanks to the efforts by youngsters Andrei Novikov and Vladimir Raskin. 

Stepliani widened the gap for the Likhachev coaxed side, but Kristall would equalize things back as the third period unfolded. A stunning stroke exchange made those last 12 minutes fly away almost at the blink of an eye, with Russia seizing the glory with three goals in that last period. 

Zemskov, Fedorov and Kryshanov, three of the men that will be taking a very relevant role in the present and future of the Russian beach soccer, made the efforts by Kristall, led by the tournament’s MVP Dimitry Shishin, fall one goal short. 

In the third period, a solid Italy took the bronze, following a 5-3 win over local favorites Delta. Again, the performance by Gabriele Gore, the tournament’s top scorer, and Simone Del Mestre, awarded as the best goalkeeper, was key for the Azzurri.    

City, with a 3-1 win over Krylia Sovetov to the fifth place in the competition whereas Turkey ended as seventh, following a narrow 6-5 over Alliance. 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC