Dtt
Samsung Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup Dubai 2012
27 Oct 2012

Same little difference, but same winner

UAE run just one goal short again in friendly vs Russia, but Mendes keeps great sensations ahead Intercontinental Cup


The UAE once again fell short against world champions Russia 5-6 in their second friendly match as part of their preparations for this week’s 2012 Samsung Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup. The hosts fell 5-6 in a tightly-contested match that meant, nevertheless, that Marcelo Mendes’ side is ready to fight for the final stages in the competition kicking off in Dubai Festival City next Tuesday.

It was a great lesson again, and it is really good for us to face huge teams such as the Russian. After these two games, despite the result, we will be a much better team when the competition starts on Tuesday”, the coach highlighted.

In this latter game, though, the host managed to get even 2-0 ahead, with Qambar and Adel bagging the first two, but te immediate reaction by the World Champiosn, by means of Gorchinskiy, Makarov and Eremeev, changed things again in within the first period to give Likhachev’s side the lead.

In the second period, Rashid Ahmed equalized the score with the 3-3, only to find another quick response by the European, who would take the definitive advantage thanks to Egor Shaykov and Dmitry Shishin. That position, the Russians would not lose again, and Krashenninikov immediately replied Kamal Ali’s hit for the 4-6. Despite Hussain Ali had the last say for the Emirati, with a stiff shot raising the 5-6, the final whistle had the Russians prevailing again al Al Mamzar beach.

Now the time for tests is over, and the next time the teams get into the pitch will be in the fight for one place in the semifinals of the Samsung Beach Soccer Intercontinental Cup, taking off on the 30th. The UAE and Russia are in Group A along with the USA and Tahiti while Group B will see Japan, Brazil, Nigeria and Switzerland struggling for the two places granting access to semifinals.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC