Untitled design %282%29
Euro Beach Soccer League - Superfinal and Promotion Final Figueira da Foz 2019
06 Sep 2019

Italy and Portugal stay perfect in Figueira Da Foz

Group 1 remains wide open while Italy and Portugal are set to content in Group 2 Superfinal place


Four goals from Zurlo sent the Azzurri to the top of Group 2 as Russia overturn Spain to blow Group 1 wide open.

Turkey, Ukraine and Switzerland suffered second defeats in the group stages of the Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal in Figueira Da Foz, meaning that they are now out of the running for Europe’s biggest prize.

However, Italy, Belarus and Portugal remain unbeaten and the group stages are destine to go right down to the wire in Saturday’s fixtures. 

 

Portugal 3-1 Ukraine (Group 2)

If Portugal wanted to repeat their heroics of 2015 and claim the Euro Beach Soccer League title, a win against Ukraine in their second match was crucial.

However, it was the visitors who drew first blood, as Shcherytsia turned past Andrade but Madjer soon reinvigorated the local crowd by hitting an equalising volley directly from the restart.

Naricso’s men were struggling to break down the Ukrainians but eventually Be Martins pounded a shot into the sand which then bounced over Nerush to nudge Portugal in front.  

From that moment on, Portugal did well to control the pace of the game and Ukraine became more and more frantic in their attempt to equalize as the match stretched on.

With a minute left, Jordan buried an unstoppable freekick to put the game out of Ukrainian hands, and a few more nervy seconds of time-controlling saw the whistle go, and end Ukraine’s 2019 dreams of the continental title.

Portugal will now face Italy for the Group 2 topspot, and place in the semi-final.

Goals: 0-1: Shcherytsia, min. 4 (1); 1-1: Madjer, min. 4 (1); 2-1: Be Martins, min. 7 (2); 3-1: Jordan, min. 1 (2);

 

Spain 6-7 Russia (Group 1)

Spain had pulled off one of the most impressive comebacks in beach soccer history against Switzerland yesterday, and three points today would see them go top of the group.

Russia were in dire need of a win, but fell behind when Eduard beat Chuzhkov to a loose ball to find the top corner. Paporotnyi volleyed home at the far post to equalise, but Chiky restored the lead, only to see Shishin smash past Dona to make it 2-2.

Llorenç grabbed the lead before the first break, and Chiky extended it, springing to rob the defender and poke home. Adri Frutos snuck a cheeky drill home and then and then Chiky pounded in number six. 

Russia were being overrun, but a sweet Fedorov strike just before the second whistle saw the run of play switch. Russia dominated in the final period, and a sudden and sensational Zemskov hat-trick put them unbelievably back on level terms.

With the momentum in their favour, Russia did to Spain exactly what they had done to Switzerland the day before, as Paporotnyi’s killer strike bounced off the upright and into the net.

This leaves Belarus out ahead at the top of the group, with the place in the Superfinal 2019 going right down to the last day.

Goals: 1-0: Eduard, min. 9 (1); 1-1: Paporotnyi, min. 8 (1); 2-1: Chiky, min. 5 (1); 2-2: Shishin, min. 2 (1); 3-2: Llorenç, min. 1 (1); 4-2: Chiky, min. 10 (2); 5-2: Adri Frutos, min. 7 (2); 6-2: Chiky, min. 4 (2); 6-3: Fedorov, min. 3 (2); 6-4: Zemskov, min. 11 (3); 6-5: Zemskov, min. 9 (3); 6-6: Zemskov, min. 5 (3); 6-7: Paporotnyi, min. 4 (3);

 

Italy 7-2 Turkey (Group 2)

Turkey were in real need of points ahead of their tie against Italy, but the chance of reaching six points was crucial to the Azzurri campaign to defend their European title.

In the absence of their top striker Gabriele Gori, Zurlo seems to have taken up the goal-scoring mantel, scoring three yesterday, and two in the opening period to put Del Duca’s men ahead.

Turkey’s top scorer, however, was in attendance in Figueira Da Foz and Cem Keskin pulled one back for them seconds before the first break. Palmacci restored the two-goal lead almost immediately after the restart and Marinai volleyed number four in moments later.

By the time the second whistle sounded, Zurlo had a hat-trick and Turkey were flagging. Gentlin Jr chested in the easiest goal he’ll ever score at the far post to make it six at the start of the final period.

Cem Keskin struck a second for the Turks immediately from the kick off but there was time for Zurlo to bag a fourth and final goal, taking his competition total to seven, as Italy cruised to a second victory in Figueira da Foz.

Goals: 1-0: Zurlo, min. 11 (1); 2-0: Zurlo, min. 0 (1); 2-1: Cem Keskin, min. 0 (1); 3-1: Palmacci, min. 11 (2); 4-1: Marinai, min. 9 (2); 5-1: Zurlo, min. 8 (2); 6-1: Gentlin Jr, min. 11 (3); 6-2: Cem Keskin, min. 11 (3); 7-2: Zurlo, min. 1 (3);

 

Belarus 6-5 Switzerland (Group 1)

Despite Steinemann putting the Alpine ahead, Belarus turned things around to stay 2-1 ahead as the first period ended. Samsonov would double the advantage as the second period began, but an own goal by Savich got the Swiss back into the fight.

Hodel took it to 3-3 with a penalty kick, but a brilliant save by Makarevich helped the Belarusian stay ahead until the end of the second period. 

The Swiss finally managed to turn the score around in the final third, thanks to the hits of Toby Steineman and Valentin Jaeggy during the first minutes of the period, and fought hard to keep that advantage.

But the Belarusian star, Ihar Bryshtsel, appeared when his team needed him the most and scored two goals with two brilliant volleys that made it 5-4, with just three minutes to go. Just to prevent any reaction by the Swiss, a free kick by Samsonov got Belarus 6-4 ahead, virtually sealing the points for Alvarado's lads.  

Switzerland pulled one back, but their last efforts went no further, and their chance at making the Superfinal end here. Belarus, in turn, will take on Spain tomorrow in the knowledge that a win will see them fighting for the European crown for the first time in their history. 

Goals: 0-1: Steinemann, min. 9 (1); 1-1: Kanstantinau, min. 7(1): 2-1: Makarevich, min. 3(1); 3-1: Samsonov, min. 9(2); 3-2: Savich (og), min. 5(2); 3-3: Steinemann, min. 9 (3); 4-3: Valentin, min. 8(3); 4-4: Bryshtel, min. 4(3); 5-4: Bryshtel, min. 3(3); 6-4: Samsonov, min. 2 (3); 6-5: Schirinzi, min. 2   

Stay up to date on the Euro Beach Soccer League - Superfinal Figueira da Foz 2019 on the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

 

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC