Untitled design
World Winners Cup Alanya 2019
20 Oct 2019

The first ever World Winners Cup is here

In just a matter of hours the inaugural edition of the world club championship will kick off


Teams from all over the globe are descending on the Turkish coast for an historic event.

The maiden edition of the World Winners Cup will be played in Alanya, Turkey from 21 – 27 October.

19 men’s and 5 women’s teams have made their way to Turkey from all over the world to contend the global title.

The men are organized into five groups, four of four and one of three, and the majority of the 19 teams will make it to the Round of 16 to be played on Thursday 24 October.

From then on, the number of teams in the running for the prize money will be cut in half each day until the World Winners Cup names its first victor on Sunday.

The women will play a Round Robin system in a group of five, and the teams who finish in first and second place will play in a final for the crown.

A draw held earlier in the month drew the teams into these groups:

Group A: Alanya BS (TUR), Golsapoosh Yadz (IRN), Meizhou Hakka (CHN)

Group B: Flamengo (BRA), Boca Gdanks (POL), Shahin Khazar (IRN), Al-Arabi (KUW)

Group C: BSC Kristall (RUS), Copenhagen BS (DEN), At. Licata (ITA), Masafi Al Wasat (IRQ)

Group D: Levante UD (ESP), Napoli Patron (GRE); Real Münster (GER), Kebbi BSC (NGA)

Group E: BSC Vybor (UKR), Rostocker Robben (GER), New Team BS (BEL), BQ All Star Club (THA)

 

Women’s Competition: WFC Zvezda (RUS), Lady Grembach Lodz (POL), Pavia Lokrians (ITA), Tokyo Lequios LD (JPN) and NorCal BS (USA)

For more information on the World Winners Cup head to the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC